Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
‘Our Town,’ ‘I Hate Hamlet’ lead awards nominees

‘Our Town,’ ‘I Hate Hamlet’ lead awards nominees

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

The Blue Barn Theatre’s production of “Our Town” is a clear front-runner for the Theatre Arts Guild’s best-drama award, and the Omaha Community Playhouse’s “I Hate Hamlet” leads comedy nominees for the 2014-15 season.

The award nominations, announced Tuesday night, indicate a tight race for best musical, with four shows receiving 10 or more nods.

Award winners, to be chosen in balloting this month by the guild’s nearly 400 members, will be announced at a gala Aug. 2.

The Playhouse’s “The Drowsy Chaperone” has a slim lead among musicals. Its 13 nominations include best musical, director and choreographer, along with eight acting nods and two in design categories.

“Spamalot,” also a Playhouse show, is close behind with 12 nods, including best musical, director, music director, choreographer, five for acting and three for design.

Creighton University Theatre’s “Cabaret” earned 11 nominations, including best musical, director, music director, choreographer, four for acting and three for design.

The Rose Theater’s “Mary Poppins” snagged 10 nominations: best musical, choreographer, five for acting and three for design.

The fifth best-musical nominee, The Candy Project’s “Gutenberg! the Musical!,” earned five nods, including for both actors, director and music director.

Among dramas, “Our Town” earned 10 nominations: best drama, director, six for acting and two for design. Other best-drama nominees include SNAP Productions’ “We Are Proud to Present ...,” the Shelterbelt Theatre’s “The Other Sewing Circle” and the Playhouse’s “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” with four nods each, and the Blue Barn’s “Walk the Night” with one. The Playhouse’s “Enron” got six nods, though not for best drama.

“I Hate Hamlet” earned its favored comedy status with 10 nods: best comedy, director, five for acting and three for design. Other best-comedy nominees include three SNAP shows, “Calendar Girls” with five nods, “Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike” with three and “Harbor” with two. The Blue Barn’s “Bad Jews” also earned two nods.

Of the 147 total nominations in 29 categories, the Playhouse totaled 54, the Blue Barn 17, SNAP and the Rose 15 each and Creighton 11. The Playhouse and SNAP each have four best-show nominees.

The awards cover shows that opened from late June 2014 to mid-June 2015. TAG members chose nominees, and ballots were weighted by how many shows and theaters each voter attended.

Full list of awards

Here is a complete list of Theatre Arts Guild nominees for the 2014-15 season, announced Tuesday night:

SHOW

Musical

“Cabaret,” Creighton University Theatre

“The Drowsy Chaperone,” Omaha Community Playhouse

“Gutenberg! the Musical!,” The Candy Project

“Mary Poppins,” Rose Theater

“Spamalot,” Omaha Community Playhouse

Drama

“Our Town,” Blue Barn Theatre

“The Other Sewing Circle,” Shelterbelt Theatre

“Walk the Night,” Blue Barn Theatre

“We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915,” SNAP Productions

“Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,” Omaha Community Playhouse

Comedy

“Bad Jews,” Blue Barn Theatre

“Calendar Girls,” SNAP Productions

“Harbor,” SNAP Productions

“I Hate Hamlet,” Omaha Community Playhouse

“Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike,” SNAP Productions

Special Event

“Prince Max’s Trewly Awful Trip to the Desolat Interior,” Great Plains Theatre Conference

“Lost Boy Found at Whole Foods,” staged reading, Omaha Community Playhouse

“Untitled Series #7,” staged reading, Shelterbelt Theatre

“Cowles’ Scrimmage Anthology,” Great Plains Theatre Conference

“Whose Lofte Is It Anyway?,” Lofte Theatre

DIRECTION

Director, comedy or drama

Susan Clement-Toberer, “American Buffalo,” Blue Barn

Susan Clement-Toberer, “Our Town,” Blue Barn

Noah Diaz and M. Michele Phillips, “We Are Proud to Present ...,” SNAP

Cathy M.W. Kurz, “An Iliad,” Brigit St. Brigit Theatre

Ablan Roblin, “I Hate Hamlet,” Playhouse

Elizabeth Thompson, “The Other Sewing Circle,” Shelterbelt Theatre

Stage director, musical

Hilary Adams, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Amy Lane, “Cabaret,” Creighton

Jim McKain, “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Ralston Community Theatre

Mark Robinson, “Spamalot,” Playhouse

Randall Stevens, “Gutenberg! the Musical!,” Candy Project

Music director, musical

Jim Boggess, “Spamalot,” Playhouse

Mitch Fuller, “Hands on a Hardbody,” Playhouse

Zachary Peterson, “Annie,” Papillion-La Vista Community Theatre

Stephen Sheftz, “Cabaret,” Creighton

Tim Vallier, “Gutenberg! the Musical!,”Candy Project

Choreographer

Sue Gillespie Booton, “Mary Poppins,” Rose

Roxanne Nielsen, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Debbie Massey, “Annie,” Papillion-La Vista

Patrick Roddy, “Cabaret,” Creighton

Melanie Walters, “Spamalot,” Playhouse

ACTING, MUSICALS

Lead actor

Nick Albrecht, King Arthur, “Spamalot,” Playhouse

Dan Chevalier, Bud Davenport, “Gutenberg! the Musical!,” Candy Project

Ephriam Harnsberger, Emcee, “Cabaret,” Creighton

Steve Krambeck, Doug Simon, “Gutenberg! the Musical!,” Candy Project

Dave Wingert, Man in Chair, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Lead actress

Leanne Hill Carlson, Mary Poppins, “Mary Poppins,” Rose

Colleen Kilcoyne, Sally Bowles, “Cabaret,” Creighton

Sims Lamason, Jo March, “Little Women,” Playhouse

Molly McGuire, Janet Van de Graaff, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Melanie Walters, Lady of the Lake, “Spamalot,” Playhouse

Supporting actor

Matthias Jeske, Historian/Not Dead Fred/Herbert’s Father/Frenchie/Knight Who Says Ni/Minstrel/ Brother Maynard, “Spamalot,” Playhouse

Joseph O’Connor, Robert Martin, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Brian Priesman, Patsy, “Spamalot,” Playhouse

Mike Palmreuter, Aldolpho, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Mike Palmreuter, Herr Schultz, “Cabaret,” Creighton

Supporting actress

Rebecca Noble, Norma Valverde, “Hands on a Hardbody,” Playhouse

Megan McGuire, Chaperone, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Camille Metoyer Moten, Marmee, “Little Women,” Playhouse

Sarah Query, Martha, “The Secret Garden,” Chanticleer

Judy Radcliff, Fraulein Schneider, “Cabaret,” Creighton

Featured actor

Joe Dignoti, Feldzieg, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Chris Ebke, Chris Alvaro, “Hands on a Hardbody,” Playhouse

John Gajewski, Mitch Mahoney/Dan/Olive’s Dad, “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Ralston

Mike Palmreuter, Robertson Ay, “Mary Poppins,” Rose

Nik Whitcomb, Ronald McCowan, “Hands on a Hardbody,” Playhouse

Featured actress

Angie Heim, Lynette “Squeaky” Fromme, “Assassins,” Chanticleer

Julia Mackenzie, Kitty, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Sarah Query, Sara Jane Moore, “Assassins,” Chanticleer Community Theatre

Sarah Query, Rona Lisa Peretti/Olive’s Mom, “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Ralston

Jodi Vaccaro, Miss Andrew, “Mary Poppins,” Rose

ACTING, COMEDY or DRAMA

Lead actress

Megan Friend, Daphna, “Bad Jews,” Blue Barn

Moira Mangiameli, Sonia, “Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike,” SNAP

Doran Schmidt, Amalia, “Freak Show,” University of Nebraska at Omaha

Kelsi Weston, Emily Webb, “Our Town,” Blue Barn

Charleen Willoughby, Martha, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,” Playhouse

Lead actor

Ben Beck, Andrew Rally, “I Hate Hamlet,” Playhouse

Craig Bond, Randal P. McMurphy, “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest,” Chanticleer

Daniel Dorner, Poet, “An Iliad,” Brigit St. Brigit Theatre

Nils Haaland, Stage Manager, “Our Town,” Blue Barn

Matthew Pyle, Jeff Skilling, “Enron,” Omaha Community Playhouse

Supporting actress

Pamela Chase, Carol, “The Other Sewing Circle,” Shelterbelt

Megan Friend, Honey, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,” Playhouse

Julie Huff, Mrs. Webb, “Our Town,” Blue Barn

Kim Jubenville, Lillian Troy, “I Hate Hamlet,” Playhouse

Moira Mangiameli, Mrs. Gibbs, “Our Town,” Blue Barn

Supporting actor

Kevin Barratt, John Barrymore, “I Hate Hamlet,” Playhouse

Aaron Ellis, Actor 2/Black Man, “We Are Proud to Present ...,” SNAP

Thomas Gjere, Actor 1/White Man, “We Are Proud to Present ...,” SNAP

Steve Hartman, Nick, “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?,” Playhouse

Chris Shonka, Andy Fastow, “Enron,” Playhouse

Featured actress

Stephanie Anderson, Marie, “Calendar Girls,” SNAP

Phyllis Bonds, Julia Ward McKinlock, “Sabrina Fair,” Bellevue Little Theatre

Susan Baer Collins, Mrs. Soames, “Our Town,” Blue Barn

Kim Jubenville, Beverly, “Standing on Ceremony: The Gay Marriage Plays,” Blue Barn

Julie Fitzgerald Ryan, Felicia Dantine, “I Hate Hamlet,” Playhouse

Featured actor

Dennis Collins, Simon Stimson, “Our Town,” Blue Barn

Scott Fowler, John/Reporter, “Calendar Girls,” SNAP

Steve Hartman, Raptor/Bank Analyst/Lawyer/Arthur & Little Arthur, “Enron,” Playhouse

Benn Sieff, Lawrence/Liam/Reporter, “Calendar Girls,” SNAP

Dave Wingert, Gary Peter Lefkowitz, “I Hate Hamlet,” Playhouse

ACTING, OTHER

Ensemble

“Five Forever,” “Little Women,” Playhouse

Photo shoot, “Calendar Girls,” SNAP

“Step in Time,” “Mary Poppins,” Rose

“Toledo Surprise,” “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

“You Won’t Succeed on Broadway,” “Spamalot,” Playhouse

Youth actress

Quinn Desjardins, Helen Keller, “The Miracle Worker,” Bellevue Little Theatre

Chloe Irwin, Charlie Wallace, “A Wrinkle in Time,” Rose

Emma Johnson, Mary Lennox, “The Secret Garden,” Chanticleer

Ryleigh Welsh, Lottie Adams, “Harbor,” SNAP

Erin Wolf, Annie, “Annie,” Papillion-La Vista

Youth actor

Ben Adams, Scut Farkus/Black Bart, “A Christmas Story,” Rose

Danny Denenberg, Ralphie, “A Christmas Story,” Rose

Danny Denenberg, Colin, “The Secret Garden,” Chanticleer

Austin Lempke, Wilbur, “Charlotte’s Web,” Rose

Aidan Schmidtke, Michael Banks, “Mary Poppins,” Rose

THEATRE ARTS

New script

Marie Amthor, “The Other Sewing Circle,” Shelterbelt

A.P. Andrews, “Abby in the Summer,” Shelterbelt

Sara Farrington, “Mickey & Sage,” Shelterbelt

Jeremy Johnson, “In the Jungle You Must Wait,” Shelterbelt

Max Sparber, “Buffalo Bill’s Cowboy Band,” Rose

Scenic design

Matthew D. Hamel, “Cabaret,” Creighton

Martin Scott Marchitto, “American Buffalo,” Blue Barn

Jim Othuse, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Jim Othuse, “I Hate Hamlet,” Playhouse

Ronnie Wells, “Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike,” SNAP

Costume design

Lydia Dawson, “Spamalot,” Playhouse

Denise Ervin, “Little Women,” Playhouse

Sherri Geerdes, “Mary Poppins,” Rose

Lindsay Pape, “Cabaret,” Creighton

Sharon Sobel, “Freak Show,” University of Nebraska at Omaha

Lighting design

Darrin Golden, “The Secret Garden,” Chanticleer

Jim Othuse, “Enron,” Playhouse

Kyle Toth, “Mary Poppins,” Rose

Bill Van Deest, “Cabaret,” Creighton

Carol Wisner, “Our Town,” Blue Barn

Props design

Darin Kuehler, “The Drowsy Chaperone,” Playhouse

Darin Kuehler, “Enron,” Playhouse

Darin Kuehler, “I Hate Hamlet,” Playhouse

Darin Kuehler, “Spamalot,” Playhouse

Amy Reiner, “American Buffalo,” Blue Barn

Liz Spray, “Mary Poppins,” Rose

Sound design

Tim Burkhart and John Gibilisco, “Spamalot,” Playhouse

John Gibilisco, “Enron,” Playhouse

John Gibilisco, “I Hate Hamlet,” Playhouse

Martin Magnuson, “Our Town,” Blue Barn

Daena Schweiger, “We Are Proud to Present ...,” SNAP

Omaha World-Herald: Inspired Living

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert