Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
103 Nebraska students make list of super-smart high schoolers

103 Nebraska students make list of super-smart high schoolers

{{featured_button_text}}

The National Merit Scholarship Corp. has released its annual who’s-who of accomplished high school students, and 103 Nebraskans made the list.

The organization announced the names of nearly 16,000 National Merit semifinalists nationwide.

The National Merit Scholarship Program honors students who show exceptional academic ability and potential for success in rigorous college studies.

The semifinalists have an opportunity to continue in the competition for more than $30 million in scholarships to be offered next spring.

The nationwide pool of semifinalists represents less than 1% of U.S. high school seniors.

The students entered the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program by taking the 2019 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test, which serves as an initial screen of applicants. The semifinalists represent the highest-scoring students in the state.

To become a finalist, the semifinalist and a high school official must submit a detailed scholarship application, in which they provide information about the student’s academic record, participation in school and community activities, demonstrated leadership abilities, employment, and honors and awards received.

Scholarship winners will be announced next spring and summer.

BELLEVUE WEST

  • Berger, David J.

ELKHORN HIGH

  • O’Rourke, Torin M.
  • Pham, Kayli E.
  • Windrum, Hudson L.
  • Zimmerman, Zoe A.

ELKHORN SOUTH

  • Barger, Vincent C.
  • Larweh, Marvin L.
  • Lubberstedt, Elijah M.
  • Meisgeier, Luke H.
  • Morrow, Benjamin W.
  • Preble, Chad M.
  • Williams, Nolan

MOUNT MICHAEL

  • Collins, Matthew J.
  • Oberfoell, Mitchell

SANDY CREEK

  • Shackelford, Noah L.

GRAND ISLAND

  • Hanson, Raymond

GRETNA

  • Kinnan, Liliana J.
  • Oneal, Kolton R.

HARVARD

  • Nierman, Ashley R.

KEARNEY

  • Dahlke, Matthew D.

LINCOLN CHRISTIAN

  • Xing, Jonathan M.

LINCOLN EAST

  • Brunsman, Bree N.
  • Korlacki, Andrzej J.
  • Lee, Joshua
  • Ou, Kenneth

LINCOLN HIGH

  • Amen, Jack T.
  • Iskandarov, Jasur
  • Kohl, Gillian R.
  • Rebarber, Sonja I.
  • Schartz, Leah F.

LINCOLN HOMESCHOOL

  • Marks, Dorothy E.

LINCOLN PIUS X

  • Villa, Kolbe A.

LINCOLN SOUTHWEST

  • Anderson, Connor B.
  • Shaw, Brady J.
  • Snyder, Andrew J.

MALCOLM

  • Boesen, John M.

NORTH PLATTE ST. PATRICK

  • Dekleva, Samuel

OMAHA BROWNELL TALBOT

  • Pillai, Aditya S.
  • Srikumar, Trishna A.
  • Stein, Daniel N.

BURKE

  • Hammans, Nicholas R.
  • Kirshenbaum, Laura T.
  • Trejo-Andalon, Natalia S.

CENTRAL

  • Dillman, Carolyn G.
  • Easton, Edward J.
  • Engel, Emily R.
  • Festersen, Anna S.
  • Herszbaum-Harding, Mila

OMAHA NORTH 

  • Long, Jackson E.

CREIGHTON PREP

  • Green, Killian
  • Lauritsen, Maximus
  • Lukaszewicz, Michael
  • Lyons, Benjamin
  • Mahoney, Colin
  • Mendlik, Dominic
  • Morris, Jackson
  • Prososki, Kevin
  • Rogers, Patrick

DUCHESNE

  • Barnes, Jacqueline M.
  • Bodner, Bailey J.
  • Bowler, Tess A.
  • Coldiron, Hannah I.
  • Dervin, Sophia R.
  • Meduna, Madison M.
  • Surdell, Audrey E.

OMAHA HOMESCHOOL

  • Holdcroft, John
  • Safranek, Clare E.

MARIAN

  • Kerr, Grace K.
  • Liske, Katie J.
  • Watson, Eva R.

MILLARD NORTH

  • Deeduvanu-Garimella, Chethana S.
  • Deshpande, Anusha M.
  • Devanaboyina, Murali
  • Henderson, Grace J.
  • Kling, Chase G.
  • Kolli, Sree L.
  • Pradeep, Shruti
  • Ulrich, Mary E.
  • Zhong, Joseph
  • Zhu, Kenny C.

MILLARD SOUTH

  • Fedde, Natalie O.
  • Hua, Jessica Q.

MILLARD WEST

  • Hinton, Drew
  • Kenny, Andrew L.

SKUTT CATHOLIC

  • Funke, Ethan J.
  • Liebentritt, Barret M.
  • Schmidt, Sydney E.
  • Weis, Zachary J.

WESTSIDE

  • Dodge, John
  • Jansen, Virginia
  • Li, Andrew
  • Morrissette, Edward A.
  • Parsonage, Augustus
  • Steele, Ava B.
  • Zweiback, Max M.

PAPILLION-LA VISTA SOUTH

  • Divingnzzo, Ellenna M.
  • Muniz, Xander A.
  • Sunde, Gracie O.

PIERCE

  • Meier, Abigail M.

SCOTTSBLUFF

  • He, Sophia H.

SEWARD

  • Gokie, Elizabeth

TEKAMAH-HERMAN

  • Niewohner, Lucas G.

NEBRASKA EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN (WACO)

  • Endorf, Alexander G.

Our best staff images of September 2020

joe.dejka@owh.com, 402-444-1077

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Joe covers education for The World-Herald, focusing on pre-kindergarten through high school. Phone: 402-444-1077.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert