Skip to main contentSkip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

College Track and Field Results Saturday

  • 0

GPAC Championships

MEN

Team results: Concordia 216, Doane 140.50, Morningside 95, Nebraska Wesleyan 92, Northwestern 88, Briar Cliff 74, Hastings 72, Dordt 64, Midland 8, Mount Marty 7.50.

Event winners: 100 meters: Jeriah Dunk, Northwestern, 10.71. 200m: John Cartier, Concordia, 21.77. 400m: Robert Iron Shell, Briar Cliff, 47.76. 800m: Kyle Anderson, Northwestern, 1:53.08. 1500m: Tim Bierma, Dordt, 3:58.57. 5000m: Mark Abrams, Morningside, 15:29.94. 10,000m: Abrams, Morningside, 32:10.19. 110m hurdles: Sam Housh, Doane, 14.30. 400m hurdles: Benjamin Hinckfoot, Concordia, 53.40. 3000m steeplechase: Brock Taute, Nebraska Wesleyan, 9:10.35. 400m relay: Briar Cliff (Kevin Williams, Rusty Muncy, Robert Iron Shell, Frank Wallace), 41.33. 1600m relay: Hastings (Adrian Lewis, Devin Arnold, Dylan MIller, Matthew Giudice), 3:14.82. 3200m relay: Morningside (Jacob Willey, Alec DeVries, Drew Schiltz, Jay Welp), 7:39.31. High jump: Tommie Bardsley, Neb. Wesleyan, 2.13. Pole vault: Carson farr, Concordia, 5.01. Long jump: Kale Wolken, Doane, 7.36. Triple jump: Augustus Cowan, Briar Cliff, 15.15. Shot put: Zachary Lurz, Concordia, 16.56. Discus: Lurz, Concordia, 51.23. Hammer: Tyler Rathke, Hastings, 59.66. Javelin: Kale Wolken, Doane, 61.68. Decathlon: Jordan Strofaci, Northwestern, 3470.

WOMEN

Team results: Doane 255, Concordia 150, Hastings 131, Dordt 105, Nebraska Wesleyan 74, Morningside 54.50, Northwestern 37, Midland 33, Mount Marty 14, Briar Cliff 4.50.

Event winners: 100m: Courtney Mills, Hastings, 12.18. 200m: Sandrae Farquharson, Doane, 24.37. 400m: Farquharson, Doane, 54.17. 800m: Katie Bonnema, Dordt, 2:13.43. 1500m: Kimberly Wood, Concordia, 4:42.88. 5000m: Gabi Jenkins, Neb. Wesleyan, 17:59.82. 10,000m: Lauren Shomaker, Hastings, 37:11.93. 100m hurdles: Kayla Knight Papaioanno, Midland, 14.97. 400m hurdles: Ashton Steckelberg, Neb. Wesleyan, 1:02.32. 3200m steeplechase: Marissa DeWispelare, Doane, 11:05.64. 400m relay: Doane (Kalli Brannagan, Kalyn Brannagan, Jordan Wietzki, Sandrae Farquharson), 47.30. 1600m relay: Doane (Jessa Sughroue, Sydney Holtmeier, Lacey Wright, Sandrae Farquharson), 3:48.55. 3200m relay: Dordt (Kelsey Lewis, Kayla Byl, Justine Van Zee, Katie Bonnema), 9:09.86. High jump: Shelbi Bittinger, Doane, 1.69. Pole vault: Shelby Yelden, Concordia, 3.71. Long jump: Neeia Cooperwood, Morningside, 5.71. Triple jump: Courtney Mills, Hastings, 12.03. Shot put: Jennifer Maag, Hastings, 15.20. Discus: Maag, Hastings, 46.00. Hammer: Jamie Crouse, Concordia, 55.23. Javelin: Elizabeth King, Concordia, 48.07. Heptathlon: Erin DeVries, Doane, 2987.

MIAA Championships

Through Day 2

MEN

Team results: Central Mo. 36, Pittsburgh St. 35, UNK 25, Emporia St. 21, Mo. Southern, 20, SW Baptist 19, NW Mo. St. 14, LIncoln 11, Lindenwood 10, Fort Hays St. 4.

WOMEN

Team results: Central Mo. 52.50, Pittsburg St. 49, Emporia St. 33, Mo. Southern 24.50, Fort Hays St. 20, LIndenwood 18, Lincoln 10, UNK 10, Cen. Okla. 10, SW Baptist 4, NW Mo. St. 3.

0 Comments
* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert