Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
2021 Nebraska All-Class boys basketball teams
topical
BASKETBALL

2021 Nebraska All-Class boys basketball teams

The complete listing of all Nebraska boys high school basketball players honored with all-class recognition.

* designates honorary captain

* * *

Class A

FIRST TEAM

* Hunter Sallis, Millard North, 6-5, Sr., 22.2

* Chucky Hepburn, Bellevue West, 6-2, Sr., 15.9

Saint Thomas, Millard North, 6-7, Sr., 21.2

Frankie Fidler, Bellevue West, 6-7, Sr., 21.2

Isaac Traudt, Grand Island, 6-9, Jr., 25.3

SECOND TEAM

Carter Glenn, Lincoln East, 5-11, Sr., 19.4

Jasen Green, Millard North, 6-7, Jr., 12.3

Denim Johnson, Omaha Central, 6-1, Sr., 15.2

Justin Sitti, Creighton Prep, 6-2, Sr., 9.5

Daniel Brocaille, Papio South, 6-5, Jr., 17.6

Class B

FIRST TEAM

* Trey Deveaux, Norris, 6-6, Sr., 17.0

Connor Millikan, Platteview, 6-0, So., 26.6

Kaleb Brink, Elkhorn MM, 6-5, Sr., 13.8

Andrew Heffelfinger, Waverly, 6-2, Sr., 13.1

Charlie Fletcher, Omaha Skutt, 6-1, Sr., 13.3

SECOND TEAM

Drew Christo, Elkhorn, 6-5, Sr., 10.2

Elliot Jurgens, Beatrice, 6-0, Jr., 11.7

Jake Orr, Omaha Roncalli, 6-2, Jr., 15.9

Luke Skar, Omaha Skutt, 6-5, Sr., 9.1

Brad Bennett, Elkhorn MM, 6-0, Sr., 12.7

Class C-1

FIRST TEAM

* Cam Binder, Auburn, 6-0, Sr., 14.5

Brett Mahony, Kearney Catholic, 6-4, Jr., 18.2

Tommy Wroblewski, St. Paul, 6-3, Sr., 16.9

Tyler Slechta, Adams Central, 6-2, Sr., 10.8

Daniel Frary, Auburn, 6-6, Sr., 13.3

SECOND TEAM

Trevor Kasischke, Wahoo, 6-2, Sr., 18.9

Zac Kulus, Omaha Concordia, 6-0, Jr., 15.7

Jaxon Weyand, Milford, 6-0, Jr., 16.9

Cam Foster, Adams Central, 6-0, Sr., 10.1

Austin Thyne, Mitchell, 6-0, Jr., 20.6

Class C-2

FIRST TEAM

* Lucas Vogt, BRLD, 6-0, Sr., 14.3

Brady Timm, Yutan, 5-10, Sr., 21.0

Dei Jengmer, Grand Island CC, 6-9, Sr., 10.5

Dylan Beutler, BRLD, 6-5, Sr., 18.1

Luis Garza, Bridgeport, 6-4, Sr., 15.1

SECOND TEAM

Gil Jengmer, Grand Island CC, 6-8, Jr., 7.4

Russ Martinez, Grand Island CC, 6-0, Sr., 8.0

Myles Thoene, Hartington CC, 5-9, Sr., 13.6

Cade Wiseman, Sutton, 5-10, Sr., 12.9

Cole Siems, Tri County, 6-0, Sr., 16.2

Class D-1

FIRST TEAM

* Jason Sjuts, Humphrey/LHF, 6-5, Jr., 15.9

Jacob Sjuts, Humphrey/LHF, 6-5, Jr., 13.7

John Mitchell III, Creighton, 6-1, So., 33.4

Blake Sindelar, Howells-Dodge, 6-2, Jr., 19.8

Jack Heiss, North Platte SP, 6-1, Jr., 15.8

SECOND TEAM

Barak Birch, Burwell, 5-10, Sr., 15.5

Trey Miner, Elm Creek, 6-1, Sr., 19.3

Kaden Sheridan, Walthill, 5-8, Sr., 19.7

Clayton Berry, Southern Valley, 6-1, Sr., 18.4

Graysen Schultze, Osmond, 5-9, Sr., 20.3

Class D-2

FIRST TEAM

* Quinn Johnson, Loomis, 6-2, Jr., 24.9

Aidan Hedstrom, O'Neill SM, 6-3, Jr., 23.3

Jaheim Curry, Lincoln Parkview, 6-2, Jr., 14.8

Mark Lual, Lincoln Parkview, 6-5, Sr., 15.2

Tanner Pfeifer, Humphrey SF, 6-2, Jr., 19.2

SECOND TEAM

Brendon Walker, Mullen, 5-11, Sr., 12.1

Jack Fiegener, Falls City SH, 6-3, Sr., 14.1

Jakob Jordan, Falls City SH, 5-11, Jr., 8.1

Isaiah Zelasney, Osceola, 6-0, So., 18.8

Clayton Moore, Mullen, 6-4, So., 12.9

Honorable mention

CLASS A

Bellevue East: Ater Louis, TK Barnett. Bellevue West: Josiah Dotzler, Greg Brown, William Kyle. Columbus: Sam Kwapnioski. Elkhorn South: Derek Merwick, Nathan Hoesing, Reid Nelson. Fremont: Carter Sintek, Micah Moore, Sam Gifford. Grand Island: Dylan Sextro, Kytan Fyfe. Gretna: Quinn Frost, Landon Pokorski. Kearney: Will VanderBeek, Easton Bruce, Jack Johnson, Preston Pearson. Lincoln East: Brayden McPhail, Joseph Marfisi, Trevor Hendrickson. Lincoln High: Livon Ramsey, Gatran Gatnoor, Antonio Murrillo. Lincoln North Star: Josh Brown, Brennon Clemmons Jr. Lincoln Northeast: Connor Renard, Zachary Moerer, Zander Beard. Lincoln Pius X: Sam Hoiberg, Charlie Hoiberg, Sam Hastreiter, Brady Christiansen, Sam Easley. Lincoln Southeast: Ajantae Hogan, Jake Appleget, McGinness Sch neider. Lincoln Southwest: Ben Hunzeker, Jared Bohrer, Rylan Smith. Millard North: Tyler Sandoval, Colin Monie. Millard South: Gage Stenger, Jack Cooper, Michael Harding, Lance Rucker. Millard West: Evan Meyersick, James Conway, Dom Humm, Ryan Larsen, Dustin Hatch. Norfolk: Kamari Moore, Colby James, Isaac Heimes. North Platte: River Johnston, Ryan Kaminski, Luke Zimbelman. Om. Bryan: Jai’lyn Spears. Om. Burke: Lukas Kocher, Sam Sorensen, Donovan Moody. Om. Central: Jay Dawson, Fai Germany, PJ Davis, Jaren Marshall. Om. Creighton Prep: Brendan Buckley, Luke Jungers, AJ Rollins, Mai’jhe Wiley. Om. North: Curtis Ogba, Keshaun Williams, Mason Strong. Om. Northwest: Jayden Curtis Sayers, Marrieon Marks, Landon Broer. Om. South: Ricky Loftin, Jacob Martin, Dontryl Nunn-Love. Om. Westside: Reggie Thomas, Chandler Meeks, Payson Gillespie, Tate Odvody. Papillion-La Vista: Luke Lindenmeyer, Kyle Ingwerson, Joey Hylok, Aidan Graham, Chase Lett. Papio South: Graham Cassoutt, Josiah Beckenhauer, Tyler Culp, Jackson Trout.

CLASS B

Alliance: Caeson Clarke. Aurora: Tate Nachtigal. Beatrice: Devin Smith, Bennett Crandall, Kaden Glynn, Tucker Timmerman, Jace Pethoud. Bennington: Austin Holtz, Tyler LeClair, Siles Hughes. Blair: Luke Ladwig, Cade Ulven, Kip Tupa. Crete: Jabin Gardiner. Elkhorn: Colton Uhing, Dane Petersen, Gannon Gragert. Elkhorn Mount Michael: Joe Choiunard, Kuon Kuon. Elkhorn North: Brandon Orgilbold, Jack Lusk, Ryan Harrahill, Nathan Cunningham. Gering: Brett Pszanka. Grand Island Northwest: Jed Walford, Parker Janky, Sam Hartman, Alex Brandt, Riley Anderson. Hastings: Jarrett Synek, Gabe Garcia, Brennan Witte. McCook: Mark Arp. Nebraska City: Braden Thompson. Norris: Brayson Mueller, CJ Hood, Cade Rice, Dane Small, Izaiah Pankoke-Johnson. Om. Gross: Thomas Anderson, Charlie Paladino. Om. Roncalli: Austin Schwarz, Quincy Evans, Jake Ryan. Om. Skutt: James Gninefou, Grant Dvorak, Luke Skar. Platteview: Tyler Riley, Alex Draper, Michael Wiebelhaus. Plattsmouth: Hayden Stromsodt, Jack Alexander, Owen Prince. Ralston: Joey McEvoy, Josh Kilzer. Schuyler: Easton Hall, Aaron Langemeier. Scottsbluff: Tyler Harre, Kellon Harris, Tate Talkington. Seward: Drew Covalt, Traetyn Schaefer, Sam Schroeder. Sidney: Sawyer Dickman, Zach Burke. Waverly: Cole Murray, Preston Harms, Drew Miller. York: Matt Haggadone, Barrett Olson, Austin Phinney, Jake Erwin.

CLASS C-1

Adams Central: Lucas Bohlen, Dante Boelhower. Arlington: Aiden Foreman, Dustin Kirk, Colby Grefe. Ashland-Greenwood: Cougar Konzem, Jarrod Nafzinger, Aiden Lindley. Auburn: Ryan Binder, Cade Patzel, Maverick Binder. Battle Creek: Peyton Frederick. Boone Central: Ryan Kramer, Alex Christo, Garrett Rasmussen. Boys Town: Malachi Washington, Nate Miller, TJ Covington. Central City: Jackson McGinnis, Ayden Zikmund, Aydon Nelson, Dylan Pfeifer. Centura: Trent Rasmussen, Eli Wooden. Chadron: Justus Alcorn. Columbus Lakeview: Eli Osten, Adam Van Cleave. Columbus Scotus: Josh Faust, Kaden Young, Garrett Oakley. Conestoga: Lane Fox, Benjamin Welch, Ty Fox, Jack Welch. Cozad: Jacob Weatherly, Jacob Engel, Nolan Wetovick. David City: Caden Denker. David City Aquinas: Payton Davis, Kyle Napier. Douglas County West: Carson Roubicek, Kyle Marick, Brody Travis, Zach Spanke. Fairbury: Dylan Starr, Ethan Smith, Zane Grizzle. Falls City: Brock Hogue, Will Vitosh, Carson Bredemeier. Fillmore Central: Isaiah Lauby, Riley Hiatt. Fort Calhoun: Brant Hilzendeger, Zane Schwarz, Carsen Schwarz. Gibbon: Matthew Weismann, Konner Hyde, Marcus Smith. Gordon-Rushville: Jace Nelson. Gothenburg: Wes Geiken, Owen Geiken, Carson Rhodes. Holdrege: Dashton Edgren, Jackson Hinrichs. Kearney Catholic: Logan O’Brien, Kegan Bosshamer, Blake Thiele. Lincoln Christian: Drew Beukelman, Easton Marshbanks, Gavin McGerr. Lincoln Lutheran: Josh Puelz. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder: Garrett Kriete, Riley Hoetfelker, Connor Larson. Louisville: Caleb Hrabik, Sam Ahl, Eric Heard. Madison: Jakwon Webb. Malcolm: Drew Johnson, Malcolm Saltzman, Hayden Frank. Milford: Seth Stutzman, Micah Hartwig, Isaac Yeackley. Minden: Caden Bradley, Carter Harsin. Mitchell: Francisco Barrios. Norfolk Catholic: Christian Mickelson. North Bend: Jaxon Wietfeld, Kyler Hellbusch, Brodey Johnson, Breckin Peters. O’Neill: Landon Classen, Keegan Moore, Keaton Wattier. Ogallala: Dayo Kennedy, Jeron Gager, Quenten Gillen. Om. Concordia: Karsten Mathsen, Justin Otten, Gage Kanzmeier, Ian Groninga. Ord: Quinton Ries, Johny DeRiso. Pierce: Ben Brahmer, Dawson Watts, Logan Moeller, Chaden Roth. Raymond Central: Andrew Otto, Isaak Fredrickson, Eli White. St. Paul: Andy Poss, Logan Vogel, Jaxson Klinginsmith, Eli Larson. Syracuse: Cooper Carlson, Dalton Leefers. Wahoo: Owen Hancock, Marcus Glock, Garrett Grandgenett, Myles Simon, Triston Keeney. Wayne: Tanner Walling, Brandon Bartos, Daniel Judd. West Point-Beemer: Miguel Perez, Keegan Doggett, Jesus Barragan. Wilber-Clatonia: Mitchell Thompson, Mason Combs, Devin Homolka. Winnebago: Anthony Earth, Kellen Crossbear. Wood River: Cayleb Stewart, Caleb Paulk.

CLASS C-2

Ainsworth: Carter Nelson, Traegan McNally, Caleb Allen. Alma: Tanner Heckenlively. Amherst: Tanner Thomsen, Kalon Rohde, Scout Simmons. Arapahoe: Reilley Einspahr. Arcadia/Loup City: Jadyn Scott, Drew Lewandowski. Bayard: Trent Marquez, Daemon Avilez, Garret Hopkins. Bridgeport: Brady Newkirk, Cole Faessler, Bayler Sterkel, Jake Wallesen. BRLD: Torianno Bohannon Jr. Centennial: Cooper Gierhan, Jake Bargen, Maj Nisely, Lane Zimmer. Chase County: Mason Nordhausen, Cedric Maxwell. Clarkson/Leigh: Carter Hanel, Eli Hays, Kyle Kasik. Cross County: Cory Hollinger, Isaac Noyd, Christian Rystrom. Doniphan-Trumbull: Andrew Stock, Myles Sadd, Ethan Smith. Dundy County-Stratton: Lincoln Waters, Mark Nelms, Nolan Burrell, Quade Myers. Elkhorn Valley: Derek Hahne. Freeman: Holden Ruse, Carter Ruse, Josiah Wallman. Fremont Bergan: Gavin Logemann, Max Nosal. Grand Island CC: Marcus Lowry, Koby Bales, Isaac Herbek. Hartington CC: Tate Thoene, Jaxson Bernecker, Carson Arens. Hastings St. Cecilia: Brayden Schropp, Carson Kudlacek. Heartland: Trajan Arbuck, Kale Wetjen, Trev Peters, Jake Regier. Hitchcock County: Dionte Perkins, Braydn Huto, Trent Kisker. HTRS: Nicolas Knudson. Johnson County: Calvin Antholz, Trey Holthus. Nebraska Christian: Elijah Boersen. Neligh-Oakdale: Julien Hearn, Talon Krebs, Bryson Gadeken. Norfolk Lutheran: Grant Colligan. Oakland-Craig: Gunnar Ray, Coulter Thiele, Carson Thomsen. Om. Brownell Talbot: Tommy Pugsley. Palmyra: Andrew Waltke, Zach Fitzpatrick. Plainview: Riley Kaup, Teagan Ziems. Ponca: Bryar Bennett, Taylor Korth. Sandy Creek: Micah Biltoft, Josh Shaw, Hayden Shuck. Southern: Carson Borzekofski. Superior: Dane Miller, Conner Blackstone. Sutherland: Luke Martinez, Andrew Dowse. Sutton: Quenton Jones, Tyler Baldwin, Colton Haight. Tekamah-Herman: Brock Rogers, Jed Hoover. Tri County: Colton Jantzen, Carter Siems, Logan Larson. Twin River: Weston Graham, Ross Hebda, Owen Kozio. Wakefield: Blake Brown, Justin Erb, Cade Johnson. West Holt: Jakeem Brown, Aaron Kraus, Cameron Adkisson. Yutan: Sam Petersen, Jake Richmond, Gavin Kube.

CLASS D-1

Anselmo-Merna: Dalton Duryea, Garrett Porter. Ansley-Litchfield: Tycen Bailey, Caden Holm, Jeff Cunningham, Calvin Finley. Axtell: Calvin Johnson, Brennan Runge. Bertrand: Jonah Nelson. Bloomfield: Gabe Lauck, Layne Warrior. Blue Hill: MJ Coffey, Jake Bonifas, Krae Ockinga. BDS: Eli Noel, Kyle Ardisonno, Tyler Grote. Burwell: Carter Mann, Levi Bode, Dillon Critel. Cedar Bluffs: Mo Von Keltz. Central Valley: Ty Nekoliczak, Trevor Cargill, Kyle Nekoliczak. Creighton: Braxton Brockhaus, Dylan Kuhlman, Cade Hammer. Deshler: Trenton Buescher, Cayden Loomis, Coltin Hansen. East Butler: Collin Bouc, Alex Pierce, Dillon DeWitt. Elm Creek: Troy Brumels, Carter Erickson, Trent Watkins. Elmwood-Murdock: Nate Rust, Reid Fletcher. Harvard: Ben Okraska. Howells-Dodge: RJ Bayer, Jacob Tomcak. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family: Ethan Keller, Cooper Beller, Sage Frauendorfer, Jett Spier. Johnson-Brock: Caleb Fossenbarger. Kenesaw: Tyson Denkert, Eli Jensen, Austin Peterson. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Cael Hartung, Evan Haisch. Maxwell: Connor McKeeman, Troy Breinig, Jack Meyer. Maywood-Hayes Center: Weston Morrow, Haydn Farr, Kyler Cox. McCool Junction: Owen McDonald, Tyler Neville. Mead: Hunter Pickworth, Bayley LaCroix, Tyler Pickworth. Morrill: Caden Lewis, Kolten McMackin. Nebraska City Lourdes: Blake Miller, Max Baumert, Drew Walton. North Platte St. Patrick’s: Corby Condon, Joseph Heirigs, Logan O’Malley. Om. Christian: Rendell Gines. Osmond: Ryan Schmit. Palmer: Karsen Reimers, Kade Caspersen. Perkins County: Hunter Garner, Triston Hite. Randolph: Justin Haselhorst. Riverside: Trent Carraher, Tony Berger. Sandhills-Thedford: Dane Pokorny. Sandhills Valley: Cole Kramer, Ethan Nicholson. Shelby-Rising City: Colin Wingard, Gavin Dutton-Mofford, Hunter Long. Shelton: Angel Lehn, Quinn Cheney, Riley Bombeck. Southern Valley: Carter Bose, Brody Yant. Stanton: Parker Krusemark. Thayer Central: Andrew Heinrichs, Logan Wiedel. Walthill: Jalen Merrick, Tyrese Lovejoy. 

CLASS D-2

Arthur County: Alex Worthing. Cody-Kilgore: Taylor Cady. Diller-Odell: Austin Jurgens, Jacob Meyer, Paxton Mohr, Cooper Eberling. Dorchester: Blake Hansen. Elgin/Pope John: Colton Wright, Palton Hoefer, Jack Wemhoff. Exeter-Milligan: Jackson Beethe. Falls City Sacred Heart: Brogan Nachtigal, Jake Froeschl. Friend: Chase Svehla, Breckan Schluter. High Plains: Tanner Wood. Humphrey St. Francis: Justin Leifeld, Haustyn Forney. Hyannis: Liam Kostman, Max Kostman. Lincoln College View: Garrett Forney. Lincoln Parkview: Michael Ault, Keshawn Moore, Tom Kraan. Loomis: Shay Swanson, Aden Lovitt. Medicine Valley: Hayden Kramer. Mullen: Trevor Kuncl. Nebraska Lutheran: Trey Richert, Nate Helwig. O’Neill St. Mary’s: Adam Everitt, Tate Thompson, Conner Semin. Osceola: Kale Gustafson, Wyatt Urban. Overton: Wyatt Ryan, Caleb Svarvari. Paxton: Dane Storer, Caden Holm. Pleasanton: Carter Klein. Potter-Dox: Luke Kasten, Thomas Muldoon, Javon Coyle. Santee: Romeo White. Silver Lake: Oakley Rosno. South Platte: Ethan Reichman, Ryan Cheleen. Southwest: Hunter Cunningham. Spalding Academy: Dawson Murphy, Jacob Diessner. Sterling: Sam Boldt, Carson McAuliffe. Stuart: Wade Paxton, Jett Kunz, Anthony Heiser. Sumner-EM: Creyton Line, Carson Rohde. Twin Loup: Quincey Ryker. Wallace: Kolton Hager, Camden McConnell. Wauneta-Palisade: Braxton McKinney. Wausa: Jaxon Claussen. Wilcox-Hildreth: Gavin Scheen. Wynot: Anthony Haberman, Charlie Schroeder.


History of Nebraska prep basketball state championship covers

Omaha World-Herald: Nebraska Prep Zone

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Reporter - High school sports

Stu is The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports and for golf. Follow him on Twitter @stuOWH. Email stu.pospisil@owh.com

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert