Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Girls basketball subdistrict schedule
BASKETBALL

Girls basketball subdistrict schedule

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

CLASS C-1

C1-1 at Beatrice

Monday: Fairbury vs. Johnson County, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Auburn vs. Monday winner, 5:45 p.m. Wilber-Clatonia vs. Falls City, 7:30 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C1-2 at Weeping Water

Semifinals Tuesday: Louisville vs. Ashland-Greenwood, 6 p.m. Syracuse vs. Conestoga, 7:30 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C1-3 at Waverly

Monday: Raymond Central vs. Milford, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Lincoln Christian vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C1-4 at Columbus

Monday: Columbus Lakeview vs. David City, 6 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: North Bend vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Final Thursday: 6 p.m.

C1-5 at Omaha Roncalli

Monday: Boys Town vs. Douglas County West, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Wahoo Neumann vs. Monday winner, 5:30 p.m. Omaha Concordia vs. Wahoo, 7:15 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C1-6 at Oakland-Craig

Monday: Arlington vs. Logan View/Scribner-Snyder, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: West Point-Beemer vs. Monday winner, 6:30 p.m. Fort Calhoun vs. Tekamah-Herman, 8 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C1-7 at Norfolk

Semifinals Tuesday: Pierce vs. Madison, 6 p.m. Norfolk Catholic vs. Wayne, 8 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C1-8 at West Holt

Semifinals Tuesday: Ord vs. Broken Bow, 5:30 p.m. Valentine vs. O’Neill, 7 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C1-9 at Grand Island NW

Semifinals Tuesday: Grand Island Central Catholic vs. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 5 p.m. St. Paul vs. Central City, 6:45 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C1-10 at Hastings

Monday: Wood River vs. Gibbon, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Kearney Catholic vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Adams Central vs. Minden, 7:45 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C1-11 at Sutherland

Monday: Gothenburg vs. Chase County, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Cozad vs. Monday winner, 6:30 p.m. Final Thursday: 7:30 p.m.

C1-12 at Alliance

Semifinals Tuesday: Chadron, Gordon-Rushville, 7 p.m. Kimball vs. Mitchell, 8:30 p.m. Final Thursday: 8 p.m.

Class C-2

C2-1 at Norris

Semifinals Tuesday: Freeman vs. Palmyra, 6 p.m. Southern vs. Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer, 7:30 p.m. Finals Thursday: 7 p.m.

C2-2 at Raymond Central

Monday: East Butler vs. Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Yutan vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Weeping Water vs. Elmwood-Murdock, 7:30 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C2-3 at Pender

Monday: Winnebago vs. Wakefield, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: West Point Guardian Angels vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Wisner-Pilger vs. Oakland-Craig, 7:30 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C2-4 at Randolph

Monday: Homer vs. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Hartington-Newcastle vs. Ponca, 7:30 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C2-5 at Norfolk Catholic

Monday: Battle Creek vs. Clarkson-Leigh, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Stanton vs. Monday winner, 6:15 p.m. Norfolk Lutheran vs. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 8 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C2-6 at York

Semifinals Tuesday: Shelby-Rising City vs. Centennial, 6 p.m. Cross County vs. Twin River, 7:30 p.m. Final Thursday: 7:30 p.m.

C2-7 at Fairbury

Monday: Fillmore Central vs. Thayer Central, 6 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Superior vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Sandy Creek vs. Sutton, 7:45 p.m. Final Thursday: 7:30 p.m.

C2-8 at Aurora

Semifinals Tuesday: Hastings St. Cecilia vs. Doniphan-Trumbull, 5:30 p.m. Nebraska Christian vs. Centura, 7 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C2-9 at Wausa

Monday: Neligh-Oakdale vs. Creighton, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Crofton vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Niobrara-Verdigre vs. Plainview, 8 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C2-10 at O’Neill

Semifinals Tuesday: Elgin-Pope John vs. Ainsworth, 6 p.m. Burwell vs. West Holt, 7:30 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C2-11 at Lexington

Monday: Amherst vs. Arcadia-Loup City, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: North Platte St. Patrick’s vs. Monday winner, 5:15 p.m. Southern Valley vs. Ravenna, 7 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

C2-12 at Sidney

Monday: Bayard vs. Perkins County, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Hemingford vs. Monday winner, 6:30 p.m. Sutherland vs. Bridgeport, 8 p.m. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

CLASS D-1

D1-1 at Freeman

Monday: Pawnee City vs. Johnson-Brock, 6 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Diller-Odell vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Nebraska City Lourdes vs. Tri County, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D1-2 at Fillmore Central

Monday: Deshler vs. McCool Junction, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Friend vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Heartland vs. BDS, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D1-3 at Fremont Middle School

Semifinals Tuesday: Omaha Nation vs. Omaha Christian, 5:30 p.m. Cedar Bluffs vs. Fremont Bergan, 7:15. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D1-4 at David City Aquinas

Monday: Nebraska Lutheran vs. High Plains, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Fullerton vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Osceola vs. Howells-Dodge, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D1-5 at Ponca

Monday: Allen vs. Walthill, 6:30 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Emerson-Hubbard vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Randolph vs. Pender, 7:45. Finals Thursday: 7 p.m.

D1-6 at Creighton High

Monday: Clearwater-Orchard vs. Osmond, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: North Central vs. Monday winner, 6:15 p.m. Elkhorn Valley vs. Boyd County, 8. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D1-7 at Grand Island CC

Monday: Harvard vs. Shelton, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Kenesaw vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Central Valley vs. GI Heartland Lutheran, 7:45. Final Thursday: 7:45 p.m.

D1-8 at Kearney Catholic

Semifinals Tuesday: Elm Creek vs. Twin Loup, 6 p.m. Overton vs. Ansley-Litchfield, 7:45. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D1-9 at Sandy Creek

Semifinals Tuesday: Axtell vs. Franklin, 6 p.m. Blue Hill vs. Lawrence-Nelson, 7:45. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D1-10 at Southern Valley

Monday: Alma vs. Southwest, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Cambridge vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Arapahoe vs. Bertrand, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D1-11 at Gothenburg

Monday: Maxwell vs. Medicine Valley, 6:30 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Brady vs. Monday winner, 5:30 p.m. South Loup vs. Maywood-Hayes Center, 7. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D1-12 at Bridgeport

Semifinals Tuesday: Dundy County-Stratton vs. Creek Valley, 5 p.m. Leyton vs. Morrill, 6:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

Class D-2

D2-1 at Johnson

Semifinals Tuesday: Falls City Sacred Heart vs. Lincoln Parkview, 6 p.m. Lewiston vs. Sterling, 7:45. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D2-2 at Centennial

Semifinals Tuesday: Exeter-Milligan vs. Dorchester, 6 p.m. Meridian vs. Hampton, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D2-3 at Clarkson

Semifinals Tuesday: Lyons-Decatur vs. Bancroft-Rosalie, 6 p.m. Mead vs. Humphrey St. Francis, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D2-4 at Central Valley

Monday: Palmer vs. Elba. Semifinals Tuesday: Spalding Academy vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. St. Edward vs. Riverside, 7:45. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D2-5 at Hartington CC

Monday: Winside vs. Santee, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Wynot vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Wausa vs. Bloomfield, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D2-6 at Rock County

Semifinals Tuesday: O’Neill St. Mary’s vs. Ewing, 6 p.m. Stuart vs. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D2-7 at Minden Middle School

Monday: Wilcox-Hildreth vs. Giltner, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Loomis vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Red Cloud vs. Silver Lake, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D2-8 at McCook

Monday: Eustis-Farnam vs. Elwood, 7 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Wauneta-Palisade vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Hitchcock County vs. Wallace, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D2-9 at Broken Bow

Monday: Stapleton vs. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 6 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Sandhills-Thedford vs. Monday winner, 6 p.m. Pleasanton vs. Anselmo-Merna, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D2-10 at North Platte SP

Semifinals Tuesday: Mullen vs. McPherson County, 6 p.m. Paxton vs. Arthur County, 7:30. Final Thursday: 7 p.m.

D2-11 at Gering

Monday: Garden County vs. Minatare, 7:30 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Potter-Dix vs. Monday winner, 6:30 p.m. South Platte vs. Banner County, 8. Final Thursday: 7:30 p.m.

D2-12 at Gordon-Rushville

Monday: Cody-Kilgore vs. Hay Springs, 8 p.m. Semifinals Tuesday: Hyannis vs. Monday winner, 6:30 p.m. Sioux County vs. Crawford, 8. Final Thursday: 8 p.m.

Omaha World-Herald: Nebraska Prep Zone

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

  • Updated

South Sioux City looms as the overall No. 1 seed in the Class A district pairings released Tuesday by the Nebraska School Activities Association. The Class B district pairings also were released Tuesday by the NSAA. Platteview, the lone remaining undefeated team in the state, will compete in the B-1 district.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert