Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Nebraska high school boys basketball district pairings and schedules
BASKETBALL

Nebraska high school boys basketball district pairings and schedules

  • Updated
  • 0

Jake Anderson and Mike Patterson discuss the Class A boys district basketball brackets and early storylines in Class B girls state basketball. Plus, which teams have an edge in Class A girls districts?​

Below you'll find the district pairings and schedule for Nebraska high school boys basketball. 

* * *

CLASS A DISTRICTS

A-1: Friday, Columbus at Fremont, 6:30. Saturday, North Platte at Lincoln North Star, 3; Friday winner at Bellevue West, 6. Final Monday, 7.

A-2: Friday, Lincoln High at Norfolk, 5. Saturday, Grand Island at Gretna, 2; Friday winner at Millard North, 3. Final Monday, 7.

A-3: Friday, Omaha Northwest at Omaha Bryan, 7. Saturday, Friday winner at Omaha Creighton Prep, 2; Elkhorn South at Kearney, 5:30. Final Monday, 7.

A-4: Saturday, Omaha South at Lincoln Pius X, 3; Lincoln East at Lincoln Southeast, 3. Final Monday, 6:30.

A-5: Saturday, Lincoln Southwest at Papillion-La Vista South, 3; Omaha Burke at Omaha Central, 4. Final Monday, 6.

A-6: Saturday, Bellevue East at Papillion-La Vista, 5; Millard South at Lincoln Northeast, 5:30. Final Monday, 7.

A-7: Saturday, Omaha North at Millard West, 4; Omaha Benson at Omaha Westside, 5. Final Monday, 7.

CLASS B DISTRICT FINALS

All games Saturday

No. 16 seed Blair (10-11) at No. 1 Alliance (19-4)

No. 15 Elkhorn North (8-13) at No. 2 Norris (17-2)

No. 14 Bennington (11-10) at No. 3 Omaha Skutt (17-4)

No. 13 Sidney (12-11) at No. 4 Elkhorn Mount Michael (19-3)

No. 12 Omaha Roncalli (12-11) at No. 5 Platteview (19-4)

No. 11 Aurora (15-9) at No. 6 Beatrice (15-6)

No. 10 Grand Island Northwest (15-6) at No. 7 Elkhorn (16-7)

No. 9 Scottsbluff (13-9) at No. 8 Waverly (14-6).

CLASS C-1

C1-1: No. 16 Boone Central vs. No. 1 Auburn, 7 p.m. Monday at Crete High

C1-2: No. 15 Central City at No. 2 Kearney Catholic, 7 p.m. Monday

C1-3: No. 14 Ashland-Greenwood vs. No. 3 Adams Central, 6:30 p.m. Monday at Centennial (Utica)

C1-4: No. 13 Mitchell vs. No. 4 Milford, 7 p.m. Monday at North Platte

C1-5: No. 12 Logan View/Scribner-Snyder vs. No. 5 St. Paul, 7 p.m. Monday at Albion

C1-6: No. 11 Pierce at No. 6 Wahoo, 4 p.m. Saturday

C1-7: No. 10 North Bend at No. 7 Omaha Concordia, 7 p.m. Monday

C1-8: No. 9 Wayne vs. No. 8 Ogallala, 3 p.m. Saturday at Minden

CLASS C-2

C2-1: No. 16 West Holt vs. No. 1 Yutan, 6 p.m. Monday at Norfolk Catholic

C2-2: No. 15 Twin River at No. 2 Grand Island Central Catholic, 7 p.m. Monday

C2-3: No. 14 Oakland-Craig vs. No. 3 Bridgeport, 2 p.m. Saturday at Kearney High

C2-4: No. 13 Sutton at No. 4 Freeman, 7 p.m. Monday at Adams

C2-5: No. 12 Tri County vs. No. 5 Hershey, 6 p.m. Monday at Kearney High

C2-6: No. 11 Wakefield at No. 6 Hartington Cedar Catholic, 7 p.m. Monday

C2-7: No. 10 Centennial at No. 7 BRLD, 3 p.m. Saturday at Bancroft-Rosalie

C2-8: No. 9 Chase County vs. No. 8 Amherst, 6 p.m. Saturday at McCook

CLASS D-1

D1-1: No. 16 Kenesaw at No. 1 Burwell, 7 p.m. Monday

D1-2: No. 15 Perkins County vs. No. 2 Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 6 p.m. Saturday at Hampton

D1-3: No. 14 Creighton vs. No. 3 North Platte St. Patrick’s, 6:30 p.m. Monday at Wood River

D1-4: No. 13 Mead vs. No. 4 Howells-Dodge, 7 p.m. Monday at Howells

D1-5: No. 12 Elm Creek vs. No. 5 Walthill, 7 p.m. Saturday at Cross County

D1-6: No. 11 Nebraska City Lourdes vs. No. 6 Ansley-Litchfield, 7 p.m. Monday at Aurora

D1-7: No. 10 Central Valley at No. 7 Osmond, 6:30 p.m. Monday

D1-8: No. 9 Southern Valley vs. No. 8 BDS, 6:30 p.m. Monday at Minden

CLASS D-2

D2-1: No. 16 Hay Springs vs. No. 1 Mullen, 3 p.m. Saturday at Valentine

D2-2: No. 15 Silver Lake vs. No. 2 O’Neill St. Mary’s, 4 p.m. Saturday at Ord

D2-3: No. 14 Elgin/Pope John at No. 3 Humphrey St. Francis, 7 p.m. Saturday

D2-4: No. 13 Diller-Odell at No. 4 Lincoln Parkview, 6 p.m. Saturday

D2-5: No. 12 Potter-Dix vs. No. 5 Loomis, 3 p.m. Saturday at Brady

D2-6: No. 11 Wallace vs. No. 6 Wynot

D2-7: No. 10 Medicine Valley vs. No. 7 Falls City Sacred Heart, 6 p.m. Monday at Hampton

D2-8: No. 9 Paxton vs. No. 8 Osceola, 6 p.m. Saturday at Kearney Catholic


Past All-Nebraska basketball teams

Omaha World-Herald: Nebraska Prep Zone

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert