You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Nebraska high school football Eight Man playoff capsules
FOOTBALL

Nebraska high school football Eight Man playoff capsules

Only $5 for 5 months

Nebraska Eight Man high school first round football playoff capsules. All games are Thursday, Oct. 31.

* * *

Eight Man-1

Thursday

EAST

Homer (4-4) at No. 1 Howells-Dodge (8-0), 7 at Howells: First time in the playoffs for Homer since 2011 when it was in Class C-1. Radio: KQKX (106.7, Norfolk)

Nebraska City Lourdes (4-4) at Norfolk Lutheran (5-3), 6: Preseason No. 1 Lutheran got hit hard by injuries. TV: NCN; Radio: KNEN (94.7, Norfolk)

Creighton (5-3) at No. 6 Wisner-Pilger (7-1), 6: Creighton is the defending Eight Man-1 champion and beat the Gators 66-12 in last year’s second round.

Elkhorn Valley (4-4) vs. Osceola-High Plains (6-2), 4 at Clarks: OHP beat the Falcons 55-46 Sept. 20. Radio: KLIR (101.1, Columbus)

East Butler (4-4) at Elmwood-Murdock (7-1), 7: The host Knights are trying to break a four-game playoff skid.

Tri County (5-3) at Southern (6-2), 7: Immediate rematch of Southern’s 22-18 win last week.

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (5-3) at Cross County (4-4), 6: Two of Cross County’s losses were in one-possession games. Radio: KOOL (103.5, 1370, York); KKOT (93.5, Columbus)

West Point Guardian Angels (4-4) at No. 3 Bruning-Davenport/Shickley (8-0), 6 at Shickley: The last time GACC had a losing season was 2002. Radio: KTIC (107.9, West Point)

WEST

Nebraska Christian (4-4) at No. 4 Cambridge (8-0), 6:30: Cambridge seeks its first playoff win since 2011 when it was in Class C-2. Radio: KZMC (102.1, McCook)

West Holt (6-2) at Neligh-Oakdale (6-2), 7: Neligh won 56-13 Sept. 13, the last time the Huskies lost. TV: NCN; Radio: KBRX (102.9, O’Neill)

Hitchcock County (5-3) at Burwell (6-2), 4: Burwell is 3-2 against winning teams. Radio: KSWN (93.9, McCook), KNLV (93.9, 1060, Ord)

Palmer (3-5) at Elm Creek (7-1), 7: Palmer has a pair of 50-48 losses and played BDS to a touchdown. Radio: KXPN (1460, Kearney), KRVN (93.1, Lexington)

Alma (5-3) at Arcadia-Loup City (7-1), 6:30 at Loup City: ALC is on a seven-game winning streak. Radio: KLIQ (94.5, Hastings)

North Central (5-3) at No. 8 Sutherland (8-0), 5: Sailors had their first undefeated regular season since 1998. Radio: KZTL (93.5, Paxton)

Hemingford (5-3) at No. 5 Dundy County-Stratton (7-1), 6 MT at Benkelman: Quade Myers and Serbando Diaz are 1,000-yard rushers for the second straight season for Dundy County-Stratton. Radio: KAAQ (105.9, Alliance), KIOD (105.3, McCook)

Morrill (4-4) at No. 9 Fullerton (7-1), 5: Morrill’s only other playoff appearance was in C-2 in 2005. Radio: KNEB (94.1, Scottsbluff)

Eight Man-2

EAST

Elgin/Pope John (2-6) at No. 1 Humphrey St. Francis (8-0), 7: Flyers beat Elgin 66-0 two weeks ago. Radio: KEXL (97.5, Norfolk)

Allen (6-2) at Lawrence-Nelson (4-4), 4:30 at Lawrence: After two years in the west, Lawrence-Nelson lands in the east bracket against a team coming off a 12-6 home loss to Wynot (3-5). Radio: KRFS (103.9, Superior)

Randolph (3-5) at No. 7 Plainview (7-1), 7: Plainview beat the Cardinals 50-24 Sept. 6 but lost to them 30-20 in last year’s first round. Radio: KTCH (104.9, Wayne)

Wynot (3-5) at No. 9 Johnson-Brock (6-2), 4:30: Ty Hahn of Johnson-Brock needs 121 yards for a third 1,000-yard receiving season. Radio: KNCY (1600, 105.5, Nebraska City), KLZA (101.3, Falls City)

Diller-Odell (3-5) at No. 2 Falls City Sacred Heart (8-0), 6: The Irish won 67-8 Oct. 11. Radio: KTNC (1230, 107.1, Falls City), KWBE (1450, 94.7, Beatrice)

Riverside (5-3) at Clarkson/Leigh (6-2), 7 at Leigh: Clarkson/Leigh has won six in a row. Radio: KZEN (100.3, Central City)

Mead (5-3) at Hartington-Newcastle (5-3), 6: Mead missed the playoffs the past two years.

Pender (4-4) at No. 3 Bloomfield (8-0), 6: It’s the 32nd straight playoff appearance for Bloomfield. Radio: KVHT (106.3, Vermillion, S.D.)

WEST

Blue Hill (4-4) at No. 4 Garden County (8-0), 2 MT: Garden County has made it out of the first round seven of the past eight years. Radio: KLIQ (94.5, Hastings)

CWCE (7-1) at Overton (5-3), 5: All three Overton losses are to 7-1 teams. Radio: KBRX (102.9, O’Neill), KAMI (92.7, 100.1, 1580, Cozad)

Medicine Valley (3-5) at No. 4 Central Valley (8-0), 4:30 at Wolbach: Medicine Valley got in despite a four-game losing streak.

Maxwell (3-5) at No. 10 Elwood (7-1), 6: First playoff appearance for Elwood since 2014. Radio: KRVN (880, 106.9, Lexington)

Mullen (3-5) at No. 6 Sandhills/Thedford (8-0), 6:30 at Thedford: The host Knights beat last year’s state runner-up 42-14 Oct. 10.

Twin Loup (4-4) at Axtell (6-2), 6: First playoff game for Axtell since 2015.

Brady (5-3) at Pleasanton (6-2), 7: Pleasanton’s Jakson Keaschall has thrown for 2,007 yards and 25 touchdowns. Radio: KKPR (98.9, Kearney)

Anselmo-Merna (3-5) at No. 8 Kenesaw (7-1), 6: Kenesaw lost to Pleasanton by 12, Anselmo-Merna lost to the Bulldogs by 21. Radio: KICS (1550, Hastings)


Nebraska high school state football champions since 2004

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Reporter - High school sports

Stu is The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports and for golf. Follow him on Twitter @stuOWH. Phone: 402-444-1041.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert