Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Nebraska high school sports notable games, top performers
topical
ATHLETICS

Nebraska high school sports notable games, top performers

Check out the All-Nebraska baseball teams since 2010.

High school sports schedule and notables as published in The World-Herald on April 29.

* * *

Notable games

BASEBALL

Millard South/Don Kraft Invitational, Thursday-Saturday

Bellevue West Invitational, Thursday-Saturday

TRACK AND FIELD INVITATIONALS

Thursday: Crete Invitational at Doane College, 10 a.m.; George Anderson Invitational at Omaha North, 3 p.m.; Norfolk Classic, 4:15 p.m. at Johnny Carson Field.

Friday: Mike Lehl Invitational at Blair, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Metro Conference at Burke Stadium, 9 a.m. field events, noon track events; Trailblazer Conference at Platteview, 10 a.m.; Eastern Midlands Conference at Norris, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Heartland Conference at Grand Island, 11:30 a.m.

BOYS GOLF

Thursday: Capitol City Invitational at Pioneers, Lincoln

Monday: Millard North Invitational at Stone Creek

Tuesday: Lincoln Southwest Invitational at Highlands; Eastern Midlands Conference at Indian Creek, Omaha; Omaha Roncalli Invitational at Benson Park

GIRLS TENNIS

Friday: Millard West Invitational at Koch Tennis Center

Saturday: Papillion-La Vista Invitational, Bellevue East Invitational

Monday: Lincoln East Invitational

SOCCER

Saturday: Start of Class A and Class B districts.

Notable performances

BASEBALL

Adam DeBoer, Beatrice: His three homers and nine RBIs in a win over Nebraska City are Class B state records.

Tresden Gonsior, Central City/Fullerton/Centura: In a 4-2 win over Adams Central he threw 112 pitches in 6.1 innings, allowing two hits and striking out 10, and stole two bases.

Nick Chanez, Papillion-La Vista: Had two homers — including a grand slam — and six RBIs against Elkhorn.

Avery Moore, Millard West: Had a solo homer to produce the game’s only run in a win over Millard North.

Jackson Ramsey, Millard North: Struck out 16 in a complete-game win over Fremont Bergan.

Cal Higgins, Kearney: In 14 innings of work against Grand Island this season, he has 33 strikeouts.

Carson Wright, Bellevue West: Homered and had four RBIs in a win over Omaha Gross.

Austin Sides, Papillion-La Vista South: Had a two-run single that keyed a four-run rally in a win over Papillion-La Vista.

Joey Craig, Omaha Central: Doubled and tripled in a win over Bellevue East.

Nolan Wiese, Waverly: Tripled twice, homered once and had four RBIs in a win over Crete.

Brayan Van Meter, Lincoln East: Homered and had five RBIs in a win over Lincoln Northeast.

Adam Eggert, Plattsmouth: Had six RBIs in a win over Fort Calhoun.

Brennan McMahon, Elkhorn Mount Michael: Allowed one run over six innings in a win over Omaha North.

BOYS SOCCER

Tate Crawford, Norris: Scored a short-handed goal with 53 seconds left to beat Crete 1-0.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Hannah Godwin, Kearney: Set the school record in the 3,200 meters with a 11:02.23 at the Nebraska Track Festival.

Samantha Schemper, Loomis: Cleared 11-8 at the Jim Mather meet in Arapahoe for the school record.

Kailynn Gubbels, Arlington: Set three Columbus Lakeview Invitational records while sweeping the hurdles titles and winning the long jump.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Payton Davis, David City Aquinas: Set Columbus Lakeview Invitational records in the 800 and 3,200 and completed the trifecta with a win in the 1,600.

 

Omaha World-Herald: Nebraska Prep Zone

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Reporter - High school sports

Stu is The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports and for golf. Follow him on Twitter @stuOWH. Email stu.pospisil@owh.com

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert