Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Nebraska Shrine Bowl rosters released
FOOTBALL

Nebraska Shrine Bowl rosters released

{{featured_button_text}}

LINCOLN — Some of those chosen for this year’s Nebraska Shrine Bowl will be in their first football game since 2019.

They are the players announced Saturday from the Omaha Public Schools teams who were denied a fall season when the rest of the state went on with athletics as usual.

On the North team will be Chris Graham of Burke and Hunter Push of North. Fabian Reid of Bryan and Ashad Wills of Central will be playing for the South in the June 5 senior all-star game at Kearney.

Another pick who had a shortened career is Tommy McEvoy from Clarkson/Leigh for the North. The Wyoming walk-on played in only two games as an upperclassman in 2019 and 2010.

Head coaches are Kurt Frenzen of Columbus Lakeview for the North and Mark McLaughlin of Platteview for the South.

North: Rylan Aguallo, Mitchell; Jesus Barragan, West Point-Beemer; Kale Bird, Tyler LeClair, Bennington; Michael Brands, Oakland-Craig; Kekoa Chai, Jack McDonnell, Bellevue West; Eli Crnkovich, Elkhorn Mount Michael; Alex Davies, North Platte St. Patrick’s; Justin Erb, Wakefield; Arian Garcia, Gretna; Nolan Gorczyca, Omaha Roncalli; Shea Gossett, Fremont Bergan; Gannon Gragert, Elkhorn; Chris Graham, Omaha Burke; Isaiah Guerue, Morrill; Parker Janky, Grand Island Northwest; Victor Kniesche, Reid Korth, Wayne; Trey Kobza, Columbus; Dexter Larsen, Blair; Eric Lenz, Central City; Nick Maag, Scottsbluff; Wyatt Marr, Lincoln Lutheran; Trevor Marshall, Gretna; Michael Maxon, Grand Island; Tommy McEvoy, Clarkson/Leigh; Kelen Meyer, Tommy Stevens, Ord; Tony Mokeac, Scottsbluff; Isaac Montgomery, Lincoln High; Kyle Napier, David City Aquinas; Sutton Pohlman, Stanton; Hunter Push, Omaha North; Jimmy Quaintance, Zephaniah Sivels-Edan, Millard North; Shawn Rinkel, Pierce; Carson Rohde, Sumner-EM; Zane Schawang, Waverly; Tanner Schneiderheinz, Central City; Austen Smith, Columbus Lakeview; Cooper Taylor, Isaac Zatechka, Elkhorn South; Cody Wright, North Platte.

South: Nick Beel, Milford; Brandon Beeson, Tri-County; Carter Bose, Southern Valley; Burton Brandt, Syracuse; Trent Brehm, Papillion-La Vista South; Maddox Burton, Lincoln Southeast; Del Casteel, Falls City Sacred Heart; Brady Collingham, Jameson Herzberg, Aurora; Cale Conrad, Logan O'Brien, Kearney Catholic; Brody Darnell, Auburn; Adam Eggert, Plattsmouth; Cade Haberman, Cole Payton, Omaha Westside; Delton Haines, Dundy County-Stratton; Quin Hale, York; Sean Hampton, Gibbon; Joe Hinrichs, Sutton; Jack Johnson, Gabe Van Winkle, Kearney; Ayden King, Doniphan-Trumbull; Alec Langan, McCook; Barrett Liebentritt, Sam Scott, Omhah Skutt; DeKendrick McCray, Grant Springer, Lincoln East; Dylan Meyer, Norris; Nolan Meyers, Arapahoe; Grant Miller, Lincoln Southwest; Jack Nickolisen, TJ Urban, Millard South; Gabe Fabien Reid, Omaha Bryan; Weston Reiman, Weeping Water; Kaedyn Reynolds, Ashad Wills, Omaha Central; Carson Shoemaker, Hastings; Tyler Slechta, Slade Smith, Adams Central; Kyle Sterup, Osceola; Taevon Thompson, Lincoln Southeast; Kayden Wallis-Collier, Platteview; Preston Welch, Bellevue East; Lane Zimmerman, Ashland-Greenwood.


All-Nebraska football teams through the years

Omaha World-Herald: Nebraska Prep Zone

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Reporter - High school sports

Stu is The World-Herald's lead writer for high school sports and for golf. Follow him on Twitter @stuOWH. Email stu.pospisil@owh.com

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert