Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Ratings: Nebraska high school girls basketball, Feb. 9
BASKETBALL

Ratings: Nebraska high school girls basketball, Feb. 9

Jake Anderson and Stu Pospisil give their thoughts on the changes to the Nebraska state basketball tournaments, including being held over a record five days, the benefit of having a majority of games at Pinnacle Bank Arena and more.

Nebraska high school girls basketball ratings by World-Herald staff writer Mike Patterson, as published in The World-Herald on Feb. 9.

* * *

Top 10, Record, Previous ranking

1. Lincoln Pius X, 16-0, 1

2. Millard South, 17-1, 2

3. Fremont, 16-3, 3

4. Lincoln Southwest, 13-2, 4

5. Omaha Central, 15-3, 5

6. Norris, 16-1, 7

7. Elkhorn North, 16-1, 8

8. Crete, 17-2, 9

9. Humphrey St. Francis, 17-0, 10

10. Crofton, 18-3, NR

CLASS A

1. Lincoln Pius X, 16-0, 1

2. Millard South, 17-1, 2

3. Fremont, 16-3, 3

4. Lincoln Southwest, 13-2, 4

5. Omaha Central, 15-3, 5

6. Lincoln High, 10-6, 6

7. Kearney, 10-6, 8

8. Papillion-La Vista, 11-6, NR

9. Bellevue West, 11-7, NR

10. Lincoln East, 8-7, 9

CLASS B

1. Norris, 16-1, 2

2. Elkhorn North, 16-1, 3

3. Crete, 17-2, 4

4. Omaha Skutt, 16-3, 1

5. Beatrice, 13-3, 5

6. Scottsbluff, 15-5, 6

7. York, 16-3, 7

8. Omaha Gross, 13-5, 8

9. Bennington, 12-8, NR

10. Blair, 13-6, 9

CLASS C-1

1. Malcolm, 19-0, 1

2. Broken Bow, 19-1, 2

3. Grand Island CC, 18-1, 4

4. Hastings St. Cecilia, 18-2, 5

5. West Point-Beemer, 16-4, 7

6. North Bend, 14-3, 3

7. Lincoln Lutheran, 14-2, 9

8. Auburn, 16-2, 6

9. O’Neill, 16-5, 8

10. Oakland-Craig, 11-8, NR

CLASS C-2

1. Crofton, 18-3, 2

2. West Point GACC, 18-3, 3

3. Clarkson/Leigh, 17-1, 1

4. Wood River, 19-2, 4

5. Centennial, 19-1, 5

6. BRLD, 15-4, 6

7. Ponca, 17-2, 7

8. North Central, 17-3, 8

9. Sutton, 15-5, 9

10. Ravenna, 16-5, 10

CLASS D-1

1. Pleasanton, 20-1, 1

2. Humphrey/LHF, 15-4, 2

3. Weeping Water, 17-5, 3

4. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 12-7, 9

5. Anselmo-Merna, 15-5, 4

6. Fremont Bergan, 11-8, 5

7. South Platte, 17-1, 7

8. Shelton, 16-4, 6

9. BDS, 14-7, 8

10. North Platte St. Pat’s, 12-8, 10

CLASS D-2

1. Humphrey St. Francis, 17-0, 1

2. Falls City SH, 20-0, 2

3. CWC, 17-1, 3

4. Maywood-Hayes Center, 20-1, 4

5. Exeter-Milligan, 19-3, 5

6. Wynot, 12-6, 6

7. Mullen, 20-2, 7

8. Sterling, 13-5, 9

9. Diller-Odell, 11-6, 8

10. SEM, 9-6, 10


Celebrating past All-Nebraska basketball teams

Omaha World-Herald: Nebraska Prep Zone

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Mike covers high school sports, primarily volleyball in the fall, girls basketball in the winter and baseball in the spring and summer. He also reports on horse racing for The World-Herald. Follow him on Twitter @MPattersonOWH. Phone: 402-444-1350.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert