Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
List: Nebraska high school athletes sign with colleges
topical
ATHLETICS

List: Nebraska high school athletes sign with colleges

  • Updated
  • 0

The 5-star recruit is taking his talents to the West coast next season.

Below is a list of the Nebraska high school athletes who signed with colleges.

Did we miss anyone? Let us know by sending an email to Stu Pospisil at POSPISIL@owh.com.

* * *

Adams Central: Merci Hood, UNK tennis

Ainsworth: Mila Pozehl, Mount Marty volleyball.

Amherst: Destiny Damme, York women’s wrestling.

Anselmo-Merna: Emmalee Bartak, Midland track.

Bayard: Hunter Kildow, Morningside wrestling; Daemon Avilez, Buena Vista track.

Bellevue East: Sami Reding, Upper Iowa soccer and softball; Jillian Mengel, St. Louis CC softball; Baylee Greene, Iowa Central CC volleyball

Bellevue West: Dasia Howard, Peru State basketball; Cole Hoppe, William Jewell soccer; Ty Kiviniemi, William Penn volleyball; Jayden Artherton, Midland diving.

Bennington: Bryce Melis, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer.

Blair: Faith Manion, College of Saint Mary soccer.

Blue Hill: Ladelle Hazen, Hartford cross country and track; Koltan Wademan, Presentation football.

Boyd County: Lauryn Hoffmann, Wayne State track.

Broken Bow: Avery Campbell, College of St. Mary golf; Blake Denson, Peru State baseball; Lathan Duda, North Dakota State wrestling; Madison Jackson, Nebraska Wesleyan golf; Nikki Peters, Northeast CC softball; Kali Staples, Doane basketball; Emma Schall, Morningside volleyball

Central City: Tanner Schneiderheinz, Hastings football; Sam Moore, Morningside wrestling; Dyson Kunz, Northern Colorado wrestling; Aydon Nelson, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Faith Carroll, Northern State track; Tyson Rinkol, Morningside track; Eric Lenz, Nebraska Wesleyan track.

Central Valley: Danielle Wadsworth, Northeast CC volleyball; Trevor Cargill, Wayne State football; Ty Nekoliczak, Concordia baseball; Jackson McIntyre, Wayne State track.

Cody-Kilgore: Tehya From, Mount Marty track.

Columbus Lakeview: Reese Janssen, Nebraska Wesleyan volleyball.

Columbus Scotus: Kamryn Chohon, Central CC volleyball; Kaden Young, Northeast baseball; Ava Kuhl, Doane basketball; Evan Bock, Mount Marty baseball.

Dorchester: Jacee Zoubek, Doane track.

Dundy County-Stratton: Delton Haines, Chadron State football; Maggie Lutz, McKinzie Baney, Doane basketball; Lincoln Waters, Nebraska Wesleyan football.

Elkhorn High: Colton Uhing, Midland basketball.

Fillmore Central: Jackie Shelkopf, Hastings basketball; Claire Kimbro, Hastings softball; Garrett Nichols, UNK track/cross country.

Fort Calhoun: Abbie Anderson, Kaitlyn Smith, College of Saint Mary soccer; Ellie Lienemann, Morningside volleyball; Brant Hilzendeger, Midland basketball.

Fremont: Bryce Mitzelfelt, Hastings football; Zacharry McGeorge, Midland track/cross country; Camden McKenzie, Hastings baseball; Nate Stinemates, Hastings bowling; Alex Bigsby, Augustana tennis.

Fullerton: Tresden Gonsior, Sioux Falls baseball.

Garden County: Colton Holthus, Morningside wrestling.

Gering: Quinton Chavez, Nebraska wrestling; Nate Rocheleau, Paul Ruff, St. Cloud wrestling; Kiara Aguallo, Midland Lutheran basketball.

Gibbon: Matthew Weismann, Concordia basketball.

Gothenburg: Avery Dunphy, Hastings softball.

Grand Island: Jennifer Aguilar, Esperanza Villatoro, York soccer; Aidan Keyes, York baseball; Anthony Acosta, Dakota Wesleyan soccer; Gage Long, U.S. Naval Academy, track and cross country.

Gretna: Christopher Atkinson, UNO golf; Nathan Minarik, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Rusty Wortman, Midland baseball; Patrick Long, Midland soccer

Johnson County: Ashlei McDonald, Iowa Western CC cross country.

Kearney: Rebecca Thacker, Davis and Elkins swimming; Kyan Nickel, Marshalltown CC softball.

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge: Jadyn Kinkaid, Peru State golf.

Lexington: Noah Converse, Doane football; Ivan Lazo, UNK wrestling; Emely Carranza, Doane soccer; Kimberly Corzo, Indian Hills CC soccer.

Leyton: Zackry Henke, Concordia football.

Lincoln Lutheran: Lauren Stull, Hastings soccer; Cruise Trumbley, Hastings golf; Wyatt Marr, UNK football; Josh Puelz, Concordia basketball; Noah Schaedel, Concordia football.

Lincoln Northeast: Zachary Moerer, Nebraska Wesleyan basketball; Lina Le, Nebraska Wesleyan basketball.

Lincoln Pius X: Alex Becker, UNO swimming; MacKenna Eidson, Southeast CC-Beatrice basketball; Ava Heasty, UNK swimming; Sam Hoiberg, Nebraska basketball (walk-on); Jason Kolbas, Iowa Western golf; Allyson Korus, UNK cross country/track; Benjamin Mitchell, Josh Moore, Northeastern JC baseball; Hannah Pham, St. Thomas volleyball; Clare Plachy, UNK tennis; Blake Vodicka, UNK football; Jase Woita, Kansas City (Kansas) CC baseball.

Lincoln Southeast: Graham Peterson, Coe tennis; Corey Krueger, Concordia basketball; Ajantae’ Hogan, Peru State basketball.

Lincoln Southwest: Carson Stille, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball; Dylan Cox, Telo Arsiaga, Hutchinson CC baseball; Ethan Morrow, Southeast CC baseball; Joon Dunsmore, William Johnson, Mount Marty baseball; Max Petersen, Nebraska baseball; Tanner Vercellino, Morningside baseball; Andrew Bohrer, Concordia baseball; Tyler Sellentin, Grand View basketball; Cayden Wynne, Mid-Plains golf; Geran Sander, Nebraska Wesleyan golf; Braden Lackey, Doane soccer; Carter Novosad, Johnny Le, Drury soccer; Clayton Monroe, Rockhurst soccer; Elijah Rhodes, Dakota Wesleyan soccer; Nolan Fuelberth, Northern Illinois soccer; Jacob Balfany, Nebraska Wesleyan tennis; Drew Snyder, Baylor cross country and track; Grant Reid, Nebraska Wesleyan cross country and track; Kerra Smid, UNK cross country and track; Blake Baker, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Grant Buda, Nebraska football walk-on; Grant Miller, Pomona football; Justice Schmitt, Mount Marty football; Nolan Milius, Augustana football; Karli Scott, Midland soccer; Lainie Fanton, Midland tennis; Tanner Jonas, UNK track; Lauren Dirks, Hastings volleyball

Louisville: Caleb Hrabik, Doane basketball; Jennifer Katz, Dodge City CC softball; Treyton Savage, Northwestern College baseball; Nash Callahan, Hastings baseball.

Lyons-Decatur: Zachary Hegge, Mount Marty baseball

Maxwell: Dalton Whisenhunt, Doane football.

Millard North: Sidney Anderson, College of St. Mary basketball; Matthew Caruso, Concordia track; Hunter Sallis, Gonzaga basketball; Zephaniah Sivels, Midland football; Katelyn Smith, Concordia soccer; Saint Thomas, Loyola basketball.

Millard South: Delsie Westbrook, College of St Mary soccer; Scott Robertson, Nebraska wrestling.

Millard West: Isabelle Berlin, South Dakota State swimming; Carter Betts, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball; Kaitlyn Dickmeyer, College of Saint Mary bowling; Ryan Larsen, Midland basketball; Carson Meier, Colton Wunderlich, Midland lacrosse; Caden Tubaugh, Maryville soccer; Idell Wostoupal, Maryville lacrosse.

Morrill: Libbie Schaefer, Eastern Wyoming CC basketball.

Neligh-Oakdale: Paige Furstenau, Nebraska Wesleyan basketball; Trinity Kurpgeweit, Central CC-Columbus basketball.

Norfolk: Kallan Herman, Dakota Wesleyan basketball; Kylie Freudenburg, Concordia tennis; Tyler Sellin, Augustana track; Trevor Eisenbraun, Chadron State track/cross country; Carson Means, Mount Marty track/cross country; Josh Licking, Nebraska wrestling.

Norfolk Catholic: Mary Fennessy, UNO track; Max Wattier South Dakota Mines football; Christian Mickelson,.Mount Marty basketball; Kalee Gilsdorf, Mount Marty golf.

Norris: Ryan Gouldin, Cloud County CC baseball; Brayson Mueller, Concordia basketball; Dane Small, Sioux Falls baseball.

North Platte: Will Coe, Jamestown basketball; Derrick Kuhlmann, Iowa Western CC basketball; Tyler Tobey, Kaskaskia CC basketball; Darian Diaz, Chadron State wrestling; Baylee Evarts, Hastings track and cross country; Tom Moss, Morningside track and cross country; Tahjza Botts, Southeast CC softball.

Omaha Brownell Talbot: Jake Gibbs, Rose-Hulman football; Austin Vetter, Quincy lacrosse.

Omaha Central: Christian Dump, Midland football; Ashad Wills, A Mari'yan Lathan, Peru State football; Nyanuar Pal, Florida A&M basketball; Nyawargak Gatkek, Arkansas Tech basketball; Christina Spomer, South Dakota swimming; Denim Johnson , Central Arizona CC basketball; Connor Mahoney, Buena Vista soccer; Olivia Baker, Palm Beach Atlantic soccer; Camila Munoz, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer; Cole Kreber, Whitman baseball; Joey Craig, Glendale CC baseball; Jaxson Fullerton, Concordia golf.

Omaha Creighton Prep: Brendan Buckley, Morningside basketball; William Buechler, Rockhurst golf; Drew Kaelin, Minnesota swimming; Jack Schembari, Marquette track/cross country; Tony Tubrick, Concordia basketball; Ben Ravnsborg, Saint Louis swimming.

Omaha Marian: Maddie Clark, Army swimming; Lauren Harris, Princeton track; Aryannah Harrison, Johnson County CC basketball.

Omaha Skutt: Miguel Thompson, Benedictine wrestling; Will Kubat, Zach Hodge, Jake Dennis, Midland football; Jaden Schmaderer, Morningside football; Charlie Fletcher, Morningside basketball; Isaac Richards, Wayne State cross country/track; Zach Weis, Andrew Davidson, John Meyers, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer.

Omaha Westside: Mikayla Capazo, Rockhurst soccer; Dayton Kell, St. Louis CC softball; Anthony White, Iowa Central CC football; Parker Kotas, Midland football; Kori Bullard, Lincoln softball; Spencer Kaufman, Concordia soccer; Kutty George, Northeast CC baseball.

Ord: Payton Hackel, Hastings track; Tommy Stevens, Morningside football.

Papillion-La Vista: Jessica Crowder, Davis & Elkins soccer; Erin Dickinson, Wellesley track/cross country; Anna Fitzgerald, Midland basketball; Aidan Graham, Doane basketball; Audrey Haworth, Morningside soccer; Alex Herman, Midland track and field; Joey Hylok, Hastings basketball; Ezekiel Kinsey, Doane football; Ian Rudner, Chicago wrestling; Brooklyn Scanlon, Simpson soccer; Jakob Tadlock, Doane track/cross country.

Papillion-LV South: Chance Hergott, Truman State soccer; Peyton Hylok, Johnson County CC soccer; Mason Burger, Morningside golf; Graham Cassoutt, Dordt basketball.

Paxton: Remington Schimonitz, UNK football; Noah Ackerman, Doane football.

Schuyler: Carly Johnson, Peru State golf; Easton Hall, Peru State basketball.

Seward: Jackson Warren, Doane football; Tayden Vandenberg, Dakota Wesleyan football; Cameron Schrad, University of the Ozarks wrestling.

Shelby-Rising City: Ceagen Watts, Hastings golf; Colin Wingard, Morningside baseball.

Sidney: Reagan Biesecker, Concordia track; Delanie Namuth, York track.

Sioux County: Kodie Rempp, Northland basketball.

South Sioux City: Hannah Strom, Southeastern basketball.

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller: Carson Rohde, Concordia football.

Superior: Elijah Heusinkvelt, Hastings football.

Tri County: Drew Garrison, Doane football; Brandon Beeson, Morningside football; Cole Siems, Jack Holsing, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Carissa Lijewski, Nebraska Wesleyan golf; Anna Schmidt, Augustana track.

Wahoo: Cooper Hancock, Doane football; Sara Lindgren, Nebraska Wesleyan track; Trevor Kasischke, Hastings basketball.

York: Thomas Ivey, Concordia wrestling.

Yutan: Brady Timm, Doane basketball.


Omaha World-Herald: Nebraska Prep Zone

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert