Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
List: Nebraska high school athletes sign with colleges
ATHLETICS

List: Nebraska high school athletes sign with colleges

  • Updated
  • 0

Jake Anderson and Stu Pospisil give their thoughts on the changes to the Nebraska state basketball tournaments, including being held over a record five days, the benefit of having a majority of games at Pinnacle Bank Arena and more.

Below is a list of the Nebraska high school athletes who signed with colleges.

Did we miss anyone? Let us know by sending an email to Stu Pospisil at POSPISIL@owh.com.

* * *

Allen: Kobe Kumm, Doane football.

Arapahoe: Austin Roush, Doane football.

Beatrice: Drew Arnold, UNK wrestling; Brody Nelson, Kaden Glynn, Morningside football; Hailey Schaaf, Southeast CC-Beatrice volleyball; Mak Hatcliff, Doane basketball; Qwin Zabokrtsky, Concordia baseball; Reganne Henning, Northwestern-St. Paul softball; Colt Dittbrenner, York soccer; Hunter Weirich, Midland track; Stormie Gonzales-Dorn, Concordia softball; Linda Humble, Southeast CC-Beatrice soccer; Billy Humphrey, Northern Oklahoma baseball; Nevaeh Martinez, Southeast CC-Beatrice basketball; Will Reimer, Barton CC baseball.

Bellevue East: Will Foster, Iowa Central football; Gabe Grice, Iowa Western wrestling; Kylee Fischer, Peru State volleyball; Steven Zimmer, Midland football; Robert Richter, Midland football; Preston Welch, UNK football.

Bellevue West: Kier Kier, UNK football; Marcus Baptiste, Peru State football; Kekoa Chai, Jayden Kunzman, Midland football; Christian Lilienkamp, NU football walk-on; Jack McDonnell, Ryan Rogers, Morningside football; Brooke Hosick, Concordia tennis; Isabelle Hanson, Minnesota Moorhead swimming; Amber Warak, St. Ambrose swimming; Gage Allen, Ventura JC baseball; Jackson Allred, Alabama State baseball; Jack Bland, Allen County CC baseball; Jaden Holman, Simpson baseball; Connor Schneider, South Mountain JC baseball.

Bennington: Tyler LeClair, Asten Schmaderer, Wayne State, football; Kale Bird-Morningside, football.

Blair: Hailey Baker, Wayne State track; Hannah Koch, College of St. Mary softball; Dex Larsen, Nolan Ulrich, Wayne State football; Rachel Parks, Morningside golf.

Boone Central: Jordan Stopak, UNK cross country.

Broken Bow: Madison Jackson, Nebraska Wesleyan golf; Avery Campbell, College of St. Mary golf.

Centura: Trent Rasmussen, Wayne State football ; Jeremiah Arndt, Doane track/cross country.

Creek Valley: Justin Ningen, Concordia football; KK Fletcher, Midland track.

Cross County: Christian Rystrom, Dakota Wesleyan football.

Dundy County-Stratton: Maggie Lutz, McKinzie Baney, Doane basketball.

Elkhorn: Gannon Gragert, Northwest Missouri football; Isaac Robinson, Wayne State football; Grant Gutschow, Peru State football.

Elkhorn South: Madison Kathol, UNK swimming; Sam Plante, Concordia track/cross country; Trevor Winterstein, Augustana baseball; C.J. Knust, Iowa Western baseball; Cooper Taylor, UNK football; Isaac Zatechka, Missouri football walk-on; Carter Richardson, Emporia State football; Dilan Krause, Wayne State football; Zack Michener, Indiana Wesleyan football; Brady Christensen, Iowa Western baseball.

Emerson-Hubbard: Zach Shanks, Morningside football.

Fillmore Central: Garrett Nichols, UNK track/cross country.

Fremont: Emily Johnson, Midland softball; Alex Bigsby, Augustana tennis; Abigail Beeck, Hastings college wrestling.

Fremont Bergan: Shea Gossett-Wayne State football.

Gering: Madeline Wiese, Oklahoma Wesleyan softball; Madilyne Schlaepfer, William Penn golf; Peyton Seiler, Northern Iowa CC track/cross country.

Gothenburg: Chiara Richeson, Midland volleyball; Bella Rickertsen, Concordia track.

Grand Island Northwest: Eli Sattley, Briar Cliff soccer; Adriana Esquival, Southeast CC basketball; Nicole Halsey, Hastings softball; Parker Janky, Fort Hays State football; Riley Anderson, Doane football.

Gretna: Jackson Alexander, Northwest Missouri football; Trevor Marshall, Wayne State football; Arian Garcia, Bemidji State football; Colton Smith, Northern State football; Quinn Frost, Morningside basketball.

Hastings: Landon Eckhardt, Jaydon Welsh, UNK track/cross country; Carson Shoemaker, Doane football/track; Justin Musgrave, Nebraska Wesleyan football..

Heartland: Nolan Boehr, Midland football.

Kearney: Hannah Godwin, NU track /cross country; Marisa Chamberlin, Sophia Junker, UNK softball; Taylor Slaymaker, Concordia soccer; Alivia Schade, College of St. Mary soccer; Jack Johnson, UNK football; Preston Pearson, Chadron State football; Gabe VanWinkle, Midland football; Alex Schall, Wayne State football; Seth Altwine, Dakota State baseball; Sidney Province, UNK volleyball.

Kearney Catholic: Seth Moore, Concordia football; Logan O’Brien, Chadron State football; Cale Conrad, Spencer Hogeland, Samson David, UNK football.

Lexington: Klair Fagot, Lakeland softball; Janette Ortiz-Chavez, Indian Hills CC soccer.

Lincoln Christian: Noah Sauberan, Iowa Western football.

Lincoln East: Quinton Adams, Augustana football; DeKendrick McCray, South Dakota Mines football; Noah Fisher, Midland football.

Lincoln High: Kaysia Woods, Xavier basketball.

Lincoln Lutheran: Wyatt Marr, UNK football.

Lincoln North Star: Caleb Blake, Colorado-Mesa football; Hunt Boutin, Isaiah Mata, Midland football; Cole Coffey, DJ McGarvie, Concordia football; TJ Hood, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Riley Morse, Westcliff swimming; Ashton Fleming, Midland football.

Lincoln Northeast: Logan Hunt, Dakota State baseball; Jackson Carter, Kansas Wesleyan baseball; Devan McLain, Southwestern CC baseball; Jeremiah Collier, Southwest Minnesota State football.

Lincoln Southeast: Maddox Burton, Taveon Thompson, NU football walk-on; James Farless, Southwest Minnesota football; Aidan Flege, Iowa Western football; Lauren Lilienthal, Illinois Wesleyan track/cross country; Anna Schmid, Nebraska Wesleyan swimming; McGinness Schneider, Washington (St. Louis) football; David Swanson, Sioux Falls baseball.

Louisville: Nash Callhan, Hastings basketball; Nathaniel Gifford, Peru State football.

Millard North: Jason Cox, Peru State football; James Quaintance, Morningside football; Jackson Ramsey, Iowa Western baseball; Anne Shubert, Ottawa volleyball; Ellie Stuart, Dordt soccer.

Millard South: Cole Lammel, Northwest Missouri State football; Jack Nickolisen, Nolan Olafson, UNK football; Tate Hinrichs, Beau Wendt, Wayne State football; Efren Beccera, Zane Stenger, Midland football; Jackie Morrissey, Nebraska Wesleyan softball; Natalie Grant, Jamestown swimming; Grace Henry, Hastings soccer; Jack Cooper, Midland basketball; Caden Blair, Garden City CC baseball

Millard West: Alaina Mally, South Dakota track; Chris Ahl, Kenny Johnson, Midland football; Lindsay Adams, Doane track; Colton Andrews, Southwest Minnesota State football; Molly Bies, Truman State track/cross country; Josh Churchill, UNK football; Zach Coleman, Ty Kalb, Wayne State football; Dylan Fucik, Tanner Klahn, Nebraska Wesleyan Swim; Dayton Fucik, Dubuque lacrosse; Austin Goetsche, Northwest Missouri State track/cross country; Keeley Hourigan, Nebraska Wesleyan track; Tyler Merkel, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball; Reese Peterson, Hesston softball; Blake Skoumal, Doane golf; Caden Tubaugh, Maryville soccer Morrill: Isaiah Guerue, Chadron State football.

Norfolk Catholic: Jackson Clausen, UNK football; Cayden Cunningham, Austin Meikle, Dakota Wesleyan football; Christian Mickelson, Mount Marty basketball.

Norris: Brin McAtee, William Penn baseball; Dylan Meyer, Bemidji State football; Hanna Schroeder, Northeast CC soccer.

North Platte: Blake Barner, Central CC golf.

Oakland-Craig: Mike Brands, UNK football; Caden Nelson, Sioux Falls football.

Ogallala: Milan Coggins. UNO track; Jenna Curtis, Western Nebraska CC volleyball.

Omaha Bryan: Fabian Reid, Southwest Minnesota State football.

Omaha Burke: Jackson Tuttle, Chris Graham, Wayne State football; Aidan Queen, Morningside football; Brayden Artzer, Gage Oetter, Briar Cliff baseball; Ramon King, Century JC baseball; Nolan Chandler, Anoka JC baseball..

Omaha Central: Nyanuar Pal, Florida A&M basketball; Christina Spomer, South Dakota swimming; Cole Kreber, Whitman baseball.

Omaha Concordia: Ben Bowman, Benedictine baseball; Natalie Cummins, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer; Ethan Hergert, Southeast CC baseball.

Omaha Creighton Prep: Kalen Piechota, Mount Marty baseball; Keyshawn Pettis, Concordia, St. Paul, football; Tobey Okafor, UNK football; AJ Collins, NU football walk-on; Tony Militti, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Nathan Dostal, William Jewell football.

Omaha Gross: Brooklynn Kottich, Sioux Falls softball.

Omaha Marian: Jessica Brusnahan, Lindenwood swimming; Sophie Stevens, Hastings volleyball.

Omaha North: Hunter Push, South Dakota football; Mahliq Duff, Minnesota State Mankato football; Tre Leger, Midland football. 

Omaha Roncalli: Abbey Schwarz, NU soccer; Nolan Gorczyca, Buffalo football; Seth Leddy, Peru State football; Garret Vosika, Mount Marty baseball; Sam Wiese, Hesston baseball; AJ Urban, Black Hawk baseball.

Omaha Skutt: Jaedan Bunda, Creighton cross country; Cade Barton, Emporia State baseball; Caleb Vos, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer; Aiden Rupprech,t Simpson baseball; Jack Connolly, St. Edwards baseball; Jacob Leu, Nebraska Wesleyan football.

Omaha Westside: Avante Dickerson, Oregon football; Ben Radicia, TJ Ingram, Iowa Western football; Will Hurtado, Benedictine football.

Osceola: Kyle Sterup, Carson Watts, Doane football.

Papillion-La Vista: Lily Cunningham, Gannon swimming; Jacoby Hurst, Wayne State football; Jayden Kreis, Buena Vista soccer; Chase Lett, Doane basketball; Zachary Malone, Dordt football; Cole Price, Iowa Western wrestling; Nick Sells, Carroll soccer; Jessica Wernli, St. Olaf hockey.

Papillion-La Vista South : Zack Jones, Southwest Minnesota track/cross country; Shariah Stuart, McCook CC softball; Abby Kudym, College of St. Mary softball; Zach Circle, UNK football; Luke McCann, Grinnell golf; Josh D’Ercole , Concordia golf; Aliah Clarke, Nebraska Wesleyan volleyball; Delanie Vallinch, Midland volleyball; Trenton Brehm, Washburn football/baseball; Abby Fontana, Doane track; Evan Greene, Josh Greene, Simpson baseball; Chloe Jarosz, Upper Iowa soccer.

Plattsmouth: Kaleb Wooten, Bellevue cross country; Hayden Stromsodt, Peru State basketball.

Ralston: Eden Ryan, North Central softball; Christian Berry, Mount Marty baseball; Justin Remar, Briar Cliff baseball; Ayden Fink, Wayne State football; Blake Peabody, William Penn baseball; Neleigh Rush , Augustana golf.

Scottsbluff: Quincey Johnson, Doane volleyball; Avery Fox , Northeastern JC softball; Brooke Holzworth, Wyoming cross country; Tony Mokeac, Iowa Western CC football; Tyler Smith, Chadron State football; Nic Maag, South Dakota Mines football. 

Sidney: Zack Burke, Concordia football.

South Sioux City: Natasha Freiberg, South Dakota track; Aridiana Zamora, Ella Meyers Morningside softball; Mohamed Siidow, Wayne State wrestling; Hannah Strom, Dakota Wesleyan basketball; Moises Lupercio, Briar Cliff cross country.

Stanton: Sutton Pohlman, Chadron State football.

Sterling: Sam Boldt, Doane track.

Tri County Northeast: Alli Jackson, Northern State track.

Wahoo: Toni Greenfield, UNK track; Alyssa Luedtke, Nebraska Wesleyan softball; Lauren Kavan, Northeast CC volleyball.

Waverly: Evan Canoyer, Cornell wrestling; Mackenzie Scurto, Nebraska Wesleyan volleyball; Hunter Hanke, Dakota Wesleyan football; Zane Schawang, UNK football; Josh Oehm, Northwestern College football; Brady Martin, Midland football.

Wheeler Central: Morgan Ramsey, Mid Plains-North Platte volleyball.

Wilcox-Hildreth: Lane Lieb, Concordia football.

York: Kobe Lyons, Chadron State wrestling; Ty Bartholomew, Concordia football; Wyatt Collingham, Missouri Western football; Quin Hale, Central Missouri football; Riley Stuhr, York golf; Reid Heidtbrink, Sterling baseball; Andrew Sahling, Central CC golf.

Omaha World-Herald: Nebraska Prep Zone

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert