Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
List: Nebraska high school recruits sign with college teams
ATHLETICS

List: Nebraska high school recruits sign with college teams

  • 1

A giant list of Nebraska high school athletes who have signed with college teams. If you have any updates or corrections, please send them to sports@owh.com.

* * *

Ainsworth: Jon Ortner, UNK football; Brieann Schipporeit, SECC-Beatrice volleyball; Erin Painter, Concordia track; Rylee Rice, Doane track.

Arcadia/Loup City: Jaden Jones, Caden Kusek, Midland football; Gus Ducker, Hastings football.

Arlington: Milee Young, South Dakota State track; Sarah Theiler, Doane softball/track; Samantha Doughty, Iowa Western golf.

Ashland-Greenwood: Bryce Kitrell, Ohio football; Jacob Ludwig, Augustana football; Hunter Washburn, Wayne State baseball; Hannah Hatzenbuehler-Northwest Missouri track; Saige Christo, UNO volleyball.

Axtell: Lincoln Trent, Iowa Western track; Zach Hinrichs, Doane baseball.

Beatrice: Olivia Aden, UNO softball; Addison Barnard, Wichita State softball; Mariah Allen, Midland volleyball; Andrew Mahoney, Doane football/track; Veronica Pinkerton, Hastings track/cross country; Carley Leners, Hastings basketball; Blayden Bayless, Nebraska football; Brayden Cook, SECC-Beatrice golf; Hannah Lytle, Nebraska Wesleyan softball

Bellevue East: Gage Dengel, Wayne State football; Joey Skoff, Morningside basketball; LaVonte Howard, NE-Norfolk basketball.

Bellevue West: Jacob Schmidt, Drury soccer; Eddie Martinez, Doane wrestling; Hayley Holden, College of St. Mary's soccer; Lauren Keith, Nebraska Wesleyan soccer; Caden Eby, Cuesta JC baseball; Thomas Ault, Missouri Western football; Jerome Houston, UNK football; Nate Glantz, TJ Griffin, David Shannon, Iowa Western football; Devin Mills, Cruz Jurado, Grand View football.

Bennington: Nick Bohn, Central Missouri football; Hunter Shanks, Dakota Wesleyan track/cross country; Anthony Comfort, Southwestern CC baseball; Jordan Hill, Hamline soccer; Dylan Hawk, Hastings football.

Blair: Sam Lueders, UNK cross country; Marissa Jonas, Central College soccer; Halle Clary, College of St. Mary soccer; Hannah Keatts, Midland volleyball; Aaron Bartholomew, Buena Vista football; Brady Soukup, Concordia football; Eva Dunker, Hastings soccer.

Boone Central: Dylan Korth, Midland football.

Central Valley: Reilly Young, Wayne State track; Kordaynian Thorin, Dakota State football.

Columbus: Landon Thompson, UNK football.

Conestoga: Owen Snipes, William Penn baseball.

Creighton: Terance Burrell, Dakota Wesleyan football; Alex Homan, UNK track and field.

Crete: Zach Fye, Jaedon Lothrop, Zach Turner, Carter Reckling, Trevor Malone, Doane track; Owen Kuntz, Ezra Moyer, Doane football.

David City: Clayton Denker, South Dakota football.

Dundy County Stratton: Dominic Sis, Concordia football.

Elkhorn: Evan Johnson, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Logan Macumber, Sioux Falls football; Mack Boekhout, McPherson football; Kaden Fox, Morningside football.

Elkhorn South: Sophie Mollring, Midland tennis; Macy Mollring, UNK swimming; Reece Heanue, Northwestern College football; Elliott Brown, NU football walk-on; Jack Paradis, Augustana football; Alex Downing, Sioux Falls football; Ciaran Thompson, Wayne State football; Paige Hunt, Tampa swimming; Blaze Doxzon, Iowa State football walk-on; Shae Wright, Northwest Missouri football walk-on; Cole Peterson, Hastings College baseball.

Elmwood-Murdock: Drake Spohr, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Tyler Marlatt, Colorado Mines football.

Eustis-Farnam: Katy Bartell, North Platte CC volleyball.

Fillmore Central: Macy Scott, SECC-Beatrice basketball; Ellijah Rose, Doane football.

Fort Calhoun: Tyler Strauss, Kaden Therkildsen, Morningside football.

Fremont: Myia Johnson, Midland track/cross country; Tori Baker, Midland softball; Kade Richardson, UNK football; Tiffany Carnahan, Doane golf.

Garden County: Reid Spady, Chadron State track.

Gering: Taylor Philbrick, UNK soccer; Tucker Romey, Chadron State track/cross country; Hailey Rickey, Grinnell swimming; Mark Karpf, Dyson Dollarhide, Midland tennis; Hannah Splattstoesser, York softball.

Gibbon: Chi Onate, Chadron State football; Chase Capek, Midland baseball.

Giltner: Hannah Preissler , UNL track; Cassidy Tompkin, CCC-Columbus volleyball.

Gothenburg: Avery Streeter, SECC-Beatrice softball; Bryce Ryker, Hastings baseball; Jordan Rossell, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball.

Grand Island: Josh Grosvenor, Doane tennis; Matt Jurgensmier, Midland football; Ace McKinnis, Nebraska Wesleyan, football.

Grand Island Central Catholic: Dietrick Stolz, UNK football.

Grand Island Northwest: Grady Griess, U.S. Naval Academy wrestling; Whitney Brown, NU basketball; Rans Sanders, Cloud County CC baseball; Ty Heaton, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Sean Juengst, Northern State track.

Gretna: Blake Podany, Morningside football.

Hartington Cedar Catholic: Rex Becker, Wayne State football.

Hastings St. Cecilia: Makenna Asher, Hastings volleyball.

Hayes Center: Avery Johnson, North Platte CC volleyball.

Hemingford: Gregory Randolph, Dordt football.

Homer: Katie Baker, Briar Cliff basketball; Hannah Harris, Morningside basketball.

Kearney: Miko Maessner, Princeton football; Sammie Scarlett, UNK track; Grace Bonsall, UNK track/cross country; Josh Warner, UNK football; Macy Fuller, Doane track; Alyssa Post, UNK track; Karleigh Scott, Briar Cliff softball; Colin Murray, UNK basketball; Kayla Anne Poggioli, UNK track; Elizabeth Stofer, UNK swimming.

Lexington: Madison Smith, UNK track; Samantha Morales, Karla Garcia Galvan, CCC-Columbus.

Leyton: Madelyn Watchorn, Concordi volleyball.

Lincoln East: Abigail Schmidt, South Dakota track/cross country; Drew Beer, Doane baseball; Natalee Connatser, Ozark Christian cross country; Zach Frandolig, Finian Herbert, Javier Kenney, Jake Newman, Nebraska Wesleyan track/cross country; Jett Janssen, Wayne State football; Skylar Kreifels, Concordia basketball/track; Reese McReynolds, Nebraska Wesleyan tennis; Emily Prai, Midland softball; Ashley Rising, College of St. Mary softball.

Lincoln High: Parker Raszick, Peru State football; Charles Sieglaff, South Dakota State swimming; Michael Terrano, UNK football.

Lincoln Lutheran: Ethan Zager, Drake football; Andrew Lofgren, Dordt baseball.

Lincoln North Star: Nathaniel Fredenburg, Nebraska Wesleyan wrestling; Kaden Gubbels, NECC-Norfolk baseball.

Lincoln Northeast: Janet Cortez, CCC-Columbus soccer; Owen McClung, Southwestern CC baseball; Mackenzie Hurst-Munden, Doane softball; Jesston Howard, Dawson Wright, Wayne State football; Kobe Schejbal, Vermilion football.

Lincoln Southeast: Tristan Allen, Allen CC baseball; Carter Bjorkman, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball; Nick Halleen, Wayne State football; Chase Hanger, Coleby Daffer, Midland football; Shadon Shannon, Iowa Western football; Abby Ertz, Midland swimming; Jackson Doty, Washburn baseball.

Lincoln Southwest: Marti Walstad, Miami (Ohio) swimming/diving; Dakota Harders, Nick LoBrillo, Midland football; Drake Sherman, Grant McKinsey, UNK football; Hudson Hall, Laken Harnly, Morningside football.

Malcolm: Jackson Eurek, Doane track.

McCook: Drew Daum, Dordt football.

Mead: Delaney Patocka, Peru State volleyball.

Millard North: Ali'i Anien, Morningside football; Alec Blakestad, Concordia baseball; Elle Danley, Hastings basketball; Noah Erickson, Wayne State basketball; Eve Fountain, Bellevue volleyball; Carter Gum, Simpson football; Zachary Johnson, Missouri S&T baseball; Kason Kelley, North Dakota football; Owen Machal, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball; Lauren Maciejewski, Nebraska Wesleyan volleyball; Morgan McIlnay, Bellevue soccer; Caleb Munger, Minnesota-Moorhead football Travis Pollard, UNK football; Connor Rinn, Midland wrestling; Jocelyn Rodgers, NE-Norfolk softball; Thomas Roland, SECC-Beatrice baseball; Adisyn Stalzer, Stephens basketball; Riley Tesmer, Nebraska Wesleyan baseball; Jamie Wendt, Buena Vista softball.

Millard South: Isaiah Harris, NU football; Ryan Carey, Nebraska Wesleyan tennis; Hannah Denson, Hastings track/cross country; Sydney Hein, Buena Vista soccer; Jarrett Novak, Des Moines Area CC baseball; Noah Unzicker, Cloud County CC baseball; Garrett Mandolfo, Dakota Wesleyan football; Cole Marcsisak, Nebraska Wesleyan football.

Millard West: Dalton Chmura, Midland baseball; Kolby Fahner, Wartburg soccer; Daniel Gornell, Oral Roberts soccer; Breanna Hlavac, Davenport soccer; Anthony Miller, Pittsburg State track/cross country; Adam Murphy, South Dakota track/cross country; Nathan Pesek, UNK football; Zach Schuchardt, Doane baseball; Eric Standish, Wayne State baseball; Ben Warren, Dubuque lacrosse.

Mullen: Teven Marshall, Chadron State wrestling; Maxim Svoboda, Concordia golf.

Nebraska City: Quintin Holman, Morningside baseball; Trisha Trice, Peru State softball; Abby Balfour, Sydney Schmitz, NECC-Norfolk softball.

Nebraska City Lourdes: Libby Baumert, Peru State basketball.

Norris: Cade Baker, Hutchinson CC baseball; Noah Baumann, Western Nebraska CC baseball; Colbey Behrends, Evan Bennett, Cloud County CC baseball; Joel Benes, Cowley CC baseball; Tyler Monroe, NECC-Norfolk baseball; Aidan Oerter, Lindenwood football; Grant Papenhagen, Fort Scott CC baseball; Molly Vander Hamm, Concordia softball; Aaron Williams, Nebraska Wesleyan football.

Ogallala: Harley Hiltibrand, Jacksonville golf; Clayton Murphy, Chadron State football; Maddie Ketchum, Hastings tennis; Jayden Gonzales, Hastings track.

Norfolk: Jake Kluver, Creighton golf; Colby Mrsny, York baseball; Ryland Bates, NECC-Norfolk baseball; Payton Schlender, Nebraska Wesleyan track; Skylar Hopkins, Central College softball.

North Platte: Madilyn Ayres, Central CC soccer; Shelby Berglund, Central CC basketball; Joel Bradley, UNK track/cross country; Shelbee Clow, William Penn soccer; Callie Haneborg, Hastings soccer; Matthew Wagner, Ryan Farley, Hastings football; Jackson Carter, Nebraska Wesleyan football; Kaden Ross, Nebraska Wesleyan track.

O'Neill: Lexi Jensen, Peru State golf.

Oakland-Craig: Wyatt Seagren, South Dakota State football; Blake Johnson, Morningside football; Kennedy Benne, Briar Cliff basketball.

Omaha Bryan: Jaylon Walker, Washburn football.

Omaha Brownell-Talbot: Emalie Wightman, Nebraska Wesleyan golf.

Omaha Burke: Caleb Robinson, Wyoming football; Reid Burke, Central Missouri football; Austin Dougherty, Minnesota Moorhead football; Cal Yordt, Jaylen Starks, Clayton Jackson, Dordt football; Jack Neusendorfer, Hastings football; Tyreece Wynn, Morningside football.

Omaha Central: Dylan Baker, Wayne State football; Jacob Roberts, NECC-Norfolk baseball; Brock Lakin, St. Ambrose baseball; Keean Allen, Wayne State baseball; Thomas Sullivan, Christendom baseball; Delaney Demman, Webster volleyball.

Omaha Creighton Prep: Mason Armstead, Princeton football, Brayden Woodward, Buena Vista football; Jaden Overman, Iowa Western football; Nicholas Sall, Wabash Valley CC baseball; Calen Protaskey, Iowa Western baseball; PJ Loucks, Hutchinson CC baseball; Jordan Berscheidt, East Texas Baptist soccer.

Omaha Duchesne: Katie Speer, St. Ambrose golf; Mary Pat Taylor, Benedictine volleyball.

Omaha Gross: Nolan Lewandowski, Northwestern College baseball.

Omaha Marian: Grace Bentley, Wheaton softball; Katie Palmer, Northern State softball; Emily Saalfeld, Northwest Missouri track/cross country.

Omaha Mercy: Abbey Wilson, College of St. Mary soccer; Mia Rodriguez, College of St. Mary track.

Omaha North: Marquis Sigle, North Dakota State football; Cale Christopherson, Buena Vista football; Carter Martin, Tre'on Fairgood-Jones Northwest Missouri football; Richard Marcoux, Northern Iowa Area CC track/cross country; Eleanor Dunning, Nebraska Wesleyan track/cross country.

Omaha Roncalli: Shane Orr, Wayne State football; Jeff Needham, Midland football; Samantha Mausbach, Benedictine soccer.

Omaha Skutt: Tyson Gordon, North Dakota State football; Blake Anderson, Northern Iowa football; Charlie Zielinski, Creighton golf; Caleb Lazure, Northern State wrestling; Joey Huliska, Iowa Western golf; Sydney Ross, Concordia soccer; Michael Polcyn, Benedictine baseball.

Omaha South: Jay Saunders, Wayne State basketball; John Forget, Benedictine football.

Omaha Westside: Izzy Nahayo, Bellevue volleyball; Salem Liebenthal, Highland CC softball; Jacob Vincentini, Ottawa lacrosse; Carl Brown, Peru State basketball; Emma Rieser, Coe softball; Jackson McMillen, Southwest Minnesota football; Aston Travis, Iowa Central CC football.

Overton: Kien Martin, Chadron State football.

Palmyra: Dominic Darrah, Nebraska Wesleyan football.

Papillion-La Vista: Matt Adamek, Doane basketball; Frankie Allen, Central Missouri football; Joe Bianchi, Benedictine lacrosse; Erica Broin, BYU track; Cody Clemons, Benedictine football; Chloe Dietz, Hastings soccer; Ben Flott, Jacob Kuznia, Wayne State football; Ben Haynes, Grand View football; Preston Kellogg, Augustana football; Collin Kotz, Wayne State track/cross country; Elly Speece, Northwest Missouri golf.

Papillion-La Vista South: Dallas Rogers, Augustana football; Trajen Linear, Iowa Western football; Connor Crandall, Midland football; Brandon Creps, Midland baseball; Aaron Madden, Mount Marty baseball; Bode Wallar, Hutchinson CC baseball; Hunter Utz, Anderson lacrosse; Max Lambert, Doane soccer; Zane Boudreau, Doane soccer; Mia Orduna, Midland softball.

Platteview: Anna Koehler, Bellevue volleyball; Jed Christensen, Grand View football; Stella Wilson, Midland lacrosse.

Ralston: Kaleb Holm, Wayne State baseball; Jayden Harrington, Clark soccer; Jahrran Paces, Buena Vista football; Natalya Wells, Concordia track; Noble Valerio-Boster, Nebraska Wesleyan track/cross country.

Ravenna: Jacob Jarzynka, Hastings baseball; Abe Schroeder, Wayne State track/cross country; Caleb Surrat-Hastings basketball; Jack Drahota, UNK track.

Scottsbluff: Sabastian Harsh, Wyoming football; Sam Clarkson, Northwest Missouri football; Jasiya DeOllos, WNCC-Scottsbluff basketball.

Seward: Ben Myers, Concordia football; Danielle Klenke, Sioux Falls softball; Garrett Erickson, Doan golf; Brennan Taylor, Concordia track; Ethan Ideus, Concordia track/cross country; Tyler Lenz, Northwest Missouri football.

Shelby-Rising City: Kamryn Pokorney, Concordia track; Grant Lindsley, Morningside football; Aspyn Harrison, Marshalltown CC softball; Josh Siebert, Dakota Wesleyan football.

Shelton: Kyle Wiehn, Nebraska Wesleyan football.

Silver Lake: Makayla Dinkler, York track; Abbie Skupa Nebraska Wesleyan basketball.

Sioux County: Thomas Watson, Chadron State football.

Sutton: Braden Peterworth, UNK football; Jackson Perrien, Morningside football.

Thayer Central: Carter Miller, Midland football.

Wahoo: Trevin Luben, NU football; Zoe Christenson, UNO cross country; Kendal Brigham, Concordia basketball; Kole Bordovsky, Nate Fox, Doane football; Callan Phillips, Gunnar Vanek, Midland football; Luke Partridge, Doane track; Lillie Mann, Midland volleyball.

Waverly: Barrett Skrobecki, Wayne State football; Mason Nieman, NU football; Haven Piening, Morningside football; Claire Westerholt, Midland golf; Mollie Grosshans, Concordia volleyball; Madison Schwarzenbach, Doane track;cross country; Ellie Bream, Peru State basketball; Jenna Davison, Hastings tennis; Zoe Peterson, Concordia soccer; Treyton Kozal, Iowa Western baseball; Ian Lanik, Barton County CC baseball; Cole Leuenberger, Southwestern CC trap.

Winside: Andrea Bargstadt, Mount Marty volleyball.

York: Jacob Diaz, South Dakota Mines football; Hayden Royal, Hunter Royal, Hastings tennis; Beau Woods, Midland football; Abbey Seevers, College of St. Mary softball; Zach Beaver, Grinnell baseball.


Division I basketball and football recruits in Nebraska for the 2021 class

Omaha World-Herald: Nebraska Prep Zone

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

  • Updated

Maddie Clark gets a rush from seeing her brother, who is in his final season at Omaha Creighton Prep, win races and help the Junior Jays capture team titles. Ditto for Rush as he watches his sister, an Omaha Marian junior, continue to improve and chase her goal of landing a Division I swimming scholarship.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert