Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Results: 2021 Nebraska high school state cross country meet
topical
CROSS COUNTRY

Results: 2021 Nebraska high school state cross country meet

  • Updated
  • 0

Check out the results from the 2021 Nebraska high school state cross country meet.

Here's the results from the 2021 Nebraska high school state cross country meet in Kearney.

* * *

CLASS A

Boys team scoring: Fremont 66, Millard West 69, Omaha Creighton Prep 111, Lincoln East, 125, Elkhorn South 147, Gretna 148, Papillion-La Vista South 165, Lincoln Southwest 178, Lincoln Pius X 205, North Platte 210, Norfolk 215.

Boys individual results: 1, Gabriel Hinrichs, Elkhorn South, 15:18.2. 2, Daniel Romary, Lincoln Northeast, 15:43.2. 3, Evan Caudy, North Platte, 16:00.8. 4, Carter Waters, Fremont, 16:09.2. 5, Piercze Marshall, Millard West, 16:11.8. 6, Isaac Ochoa, Norfolk, 16:18.8. 7, Nolan Miller, Fremont, 16:20.4. 8, Juan Garcia, Grand Island, 16:20.5. 9, Evan Liewer, 16:21.4. 10, Dennis Chapman, Creighton Prep, 16:21.6. 11, Juan Gonzalez, Fremont, 16:22.2. 12, David Goldsmith, Millard North, 16:27.6. 13, Luke Johnson, Elkhorn South, 16:28.8. 14, Max Myers, Lincoln Southwest, 16:29.9. 15, Jack Witte, Millard West, 16:30.5.

Girls team scoring: Lincoln East 54, Fremont 87, Lincoln Southwest 115, Millard West 140, Omaha Westside 146, Gretna 147, Papillion-La Vista South 153, Elkhorn South 208, Millard North 221, Kearney 248, North Platte 255, Lincoln Pius X 267.

Girls individual results: 1, Elli Dahl, Fremont, 17:58.0. 2, Jaci Sievers, Elkhorn South, 18:34.5. 3, Claire White, Westside, 18:34.5. 4, Brianna Rinn, Lincoln Southwest, 18:55.5. 5, Marissa Holm, North Platte, 19:12.9. 6, Kennedy Bartee, Lincoln, 19:14.5. 7, Peyton Svehla, Lincoln East, 19:24.1. 8, Mia Murray, Lincoln East, 19:30.4. 9, Izzy Apel, Lincoln East, 19:31.7. 10, Isabelle Hartnett, Millard West, 19:34.4. 11, Lucy Dillon, Fremont, 19:36.2. 12, Deavion Deleon, Papio South, 19:41.0. 13, Isabella Bricker, Gretna, 19:41.9. 14, Addison Walker, Gretna, 19:43.2. 15, Reese Young-Oestmann, Westside, 19:45.0.</agate>

CLASS B

Boys team scoring: Lexington 34, Omaha Skutt, 38, Norris 81, Elkhorn Mount Michael 103, Bennington 118, GI Northwest 125, Blair 128, Gering 133, Seward 136, York 146, Plattsmouth 149, Nebraska City 157.

Boys individual results: 1, Mesuidi Ejerso, South Sioux City, 16:28.7. 2, Nathan Nottingham, Seward, 16:50. 3, Thomas Richteregger, Skutt, 16:53.1. 4, Riley Boonstra, Norris, 16:54.5. 5, Caden Keller, GI Northwest, 16:56.0. 6, McCoy Haussler, Skutt, 16:57.6. 7, Oscar Aguado-Mendez, Lexington, 16:57.6. 8, Ian Salazar-Molina, Lexington, 16:57.6. 9, Dawson Fricke, Blair, 17:00.4. 10. Jayden Ureste, Lexington, 17:00.7. 11, Colin Pinneo, York, 17:04.3. 12, Zachary Pittman, Norris, 17:04.8. 13. Miguel Cruz-Mendoza, 17:10.7. 14, Kai Olbrich, Bennington, 17:14.3. 15, Samuel Campin, Plattsmouth, 17:18.0.

Girls team scoring: Norris 24, Bennington 45, Omaha Skutt 91, Elkhorn North 92, Gering 92, Lexington 95, Blair 113, York 132, Grant Island Northwest 132, Platteview 169, Seward 176, Plattsmouth 191.

Girls individual results: 1, Madison Seiler, Gering, 19:29.5. 2, Kendall Zavala, Norris, 19:50.2. 3, Gabriela Calderon, Bennington, 19:52.7. 4, Anika Richards, Skutt, 19:55.2. 5, Ellie Thomas, Norris, 19:58.5. 6, Olivia Lawrence, Platteview, 20:12.2. 7, Kassidy Stuckey, York, 20:13.9. 8, Samantha Rodewald, McCook, 20:22.3. 9, Mary Kramper, Duchesne, 20:26.1. 10, Laci Havlat, Norris, 20:26.7. 11, Atlee Wallman, Norris, 20:30.9. 12, Eva Wentz, Duchesne, 20:32.9. 13, Taylor Grasz, Elkhorn. Last two medalists not available.

CLASS C

Boys team scoring: Fort Calhoun 46, Sidney 58, Milford 70, Lincoln Christian 111, Gothenburg 119, Broken Bow 126, Arlington 134, Lincoln Lutheran 145, Aurora 147, Minden 152, Battle Creek 160, Hartington 161, Pierce 162, Douglas County West 178, Adams Central 183.

Boys individual results: 1, Carson Noecker, Hartington, 15:19.6. 2, Luke Bonifas, AC, 16:42.0. 3, Jacob Rupp, FC, 17:08.3. 4, Ely Olberding, FC, 17:13.6. 5, Lance Olberding, FC, 17:19.8. 6, Dyami Berridge, Winnebago, 17:22.6. 7, Carter Hohlen, LC, 17:23.7. 8, Nolan May, Arlington, 17:25.3. 9, Daniel Bashtovoi, Sidney, 17:27.5. 10, Conner Wells, St. Paul, 17:28.6. 11, Elliott Reitz, Milford, 17:29.1. 12, Jesus Zavala, Wayne, 17:32.2. 13, Logan Lebo, LL, 17:35.3. 14, Cameron Brauer, Sidney, 17:35.6. 15, Ethan Olsen, Gothenburg, 17:37.5.

Girls team scoring: Sidney 64, Lincoln Christian 67, Chadron 95, Douglas County West 96, Arlington 101, Wayne 103, Pierce 111, Broken Bow 120, Aurora 134, Bloomfield-Wausa 134, Fort Calhoun 143, Milford 149, Minden 171, Columbus Scotus 209, Boone Central 258.

Girls individual results: 1, Keeli Green, Arlington, 18:50.1. 2, Lindee Henning, Ogallala, 19:24.5. 3, Sadye Daniell, LC, 20:04.7. 4, Talissa Tanquary, Sidney, 20:16.9. 5, Danie Parriott, Conestoga, 20:21.5. 6, Darla Nelson, BW, 20:26.8. 7, Callie Arnold, Pierce, 20:32.5. 8, Hailey O’Daniel, Arlington, 20:36.3. 9, Lilly Kenning, Milford, 20:37.4. 10, Makinley Fuller, Chadron, 20:39.7. 11, Mallory Applegate, Cozad, 20:40.8. 12, Ella Buhlke, Central City, 20:41.8. 13, Alexus Sindelar, Pierce, 20:44.2. 14, Elena Kuehner, Aurora, 20:45.4. 15, Lydia Peters, Sidney, 20:48.2.

CLASS D

Boys team scoring: Norfolk Catholic 20, McCool Junction 39, Bellevue Cornerstone 39, North Platte St. Patrick’s 50, Ainsworth 74, Elkhorn Valley 76, Stanton 78, West Holt 101, Nebraska Christian 103, Perkins County 105, Bertrand-Loomis 117, Axtell 120, Shelton 122, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 130, Sutherland 134, Centennial 138, Doniphan-Trumbull 163, Hemingford 173.

Boys individual results: 1, Tylan Schlueter, Ainsworth, 16:40.2. 2, Trevor Kuncl, Mullen, 16:55.8. 3, Grant Lander, Homer, 17:00.2. 4, Ben Hammond, NC, 17:09.2. 5, Raden Orton, NC, 17:10.7. 6, Jarrett Miles, NPSP, 17:12.9. 7, Abraham Larson, Stanton, 17:20.4. 8, Kolter Van Pelt, Stanton, 17:20.9. 9, Damin Luedke, Paxton, 17:39.6. 10, Trey Foeking, NC, 17:39.7. 11, Justin Sherman, BC, 17:40.0. 12, Mason Hagan, North Central, 17:41.2. 13, Jackson Strain, Twin River, 17:45.3. 14, Jacob Brugger, MJ, 17:46.2. 15, Colin Rooney, Sandhills Valley, 17:49.1.

Girls team scoring: Crofton 46, Nebraska Christian 48, Ainsworth 52, North Platte St. Patrick’s 53, Palmyra 63, David City Aquinas 67, Fullerton 71, Doniphan-Trumbull 81, Morrill 83, North Central 85, Wallace 91, McCool Junction 99, Cambridge 104, Wisner-Pilger 112, South Loup 115, Sutherland 130, Oakland-Craig 130, Neligh-Oakdale 145.

Girls individual results: 1, Jordyn Arens, Crofton, 19:11.5. 2, Hannah Swanson, NC, 20:05.8. 3, Peyton Paxton, Mullen, 20:14.0. 4, Payton Gerken, McCool Junction, 20:21.5. 5, Emily Frey, Palmyra, 20:21.5. 6, Katherine Kerrigan, Ainsworth, 20:28.6. 7, Daisy Frick, NC, 20:41.6. 8, Gianna Frasher, DCA, 20:42.2. 9, Miriam Frasher, DCA, 20:44.5. 10, Madison Davis, West Holt, 20:45.6. 11, Kairece Morris, Pender, 20:49.6. 12, Emma Kennedy, Ainsworth, 20:58.6. 13, Brekyn Kok, Bellevue Cornerstone, 21:05.0. 14, Braelyn Gifford, NPSP, 21:06.6. 15, Callie Coble, Mullen, 21:08.5.


Omaha World-Herald: Nebraska Prep Zone

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert