Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Candidates for local, state and federal office in 2020

Candidates for local, state and federal office in 2020

{{featured_button_text}}

U.S. SENATE

Republican

  • Ben Sasse (I)
  • Matt Innis

Democrat

  • Chris Janicek
  • Dennis Frank Macek
  • Larry Marvin
  • Angie Philips
  • Alisha Shelton
  • Andy Stock
  • Daniel M. Wik

Libertarian

  • Gene Siadek

U.S. HOUSE

1ST DISTRICT

Republican

  • Jeff Fortenberry (I)

Democrat

  • Kate Bolz
  • Babs Ramsey

Libertarian

  • Dennis B. Grace

2ND DISTRICT

Republican

  • Don Bacon (I)
  • Paul Anderson

Democrat

  • Ann Ashford
  • Kara Eastman
  • Gladys Harrison

Libertarian

  • Tyler Schaeffer

3RD DISTRICT

Republican

  • Adrian Smith (I)
  • Larry Lee Scott Bolinger
  • William Elfgren
  • Arron Kowalski
  • Justin Moran

Democrat

  • Mark Elworth Jr.

Libertarian

  • Dustin C. Hobbs

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

2ND DISTRICT

Republican

  • Tim Davis
  • Krystal Gabel

Democrat

  • Crystal Rhoades (I)

LEGISLATURE

DISTRICT 1

  • Julie Slama (I)
  • Janet Palmtag
  • Dennis Schaardt

DISTRICT 3

  • Carol Blood (I)
  • Rick Holdcroft

DISTRICT 5

  • Mike McDonnell (I)
  • Gilbert Ayala

DISTRICT 7

  • Tony Vargas (I)
  • Jorge Sotolongo

DISTRICT 9

  • John Cavanaugh
  • Marque Snow
  • Mark Vondrasek

DISTRICT 11

  • Fred Conley
  • Gwen Easter
  • Terrell McKinney
  • Teela Mickles
  • John Sciara
  • Cornelius Williams
  • Dennis Womack

DISTRICT 13

  • Justin Wayne (I)

DISTRICT 15

  • Lynne Walz (I)
  • David Rogers

DISTRICT 17

  • Joni Albrecht (I)
  • Sheryl Lindau

DISTRICT 19

  • Mike Flood

DISTRICT 21

  • Mike Hilgers (I)
  • Joseph Couch
  • Brodey Weber

DISTRICT 23

  • Bruce Bostelman (I)
  • Helen Raikes

DISTRICT 25

  • Suzanne Geist (I)
  • Stephany Pleasant

DISTRICT 27

  • Anna Wishart (I)
  • Brenda Bickford

DISTRICT 29

  • Eliot Bostar
  • Jacob Campbell
  • Jennifer Carter
  • Neal Clayburn
  • Michael Connely
  • Lisa Lee

DISTRICT 31

  • Mark Gruenewald
  • Alexander Martin
  • Rich Pahls
  • Tim Royers
  • Melanie Williams

DISTRICT 33

  • Steve Halloran (I)

DISTRICT 35

  • Dan Quick (I)
  • Ray Aguilar

DISTRICT 37

  • John Lowe (I)
  • Mercadies Damratowski

DISTRICT 39

  • Lou Ann Linehan (I)
  • Allison Heimes

DISTRICT 41

  • Tom Briese (I)

DISTRICT 43

  • Tom Brewer (I)
  • Tanya Storer

DISTRICT 45

  • Susan Hester
  • Rita Sanders

DISTRICT 47

  • Steve Erdman (I)

DISTRICT 49

  • Andrew La Grone (I)
  • Jen Day

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

DISTRICT 1

  • Patsy Koch Johns (I)

DISTRICT 2

  • Lisa Fricke (I)
  • Robert Anthony

DISTRICT 3

  • Mike Goos
  • Patti S. Gubbels

DISTRICT 4

  • Jacquelyn Morrison
  • Adrian Petrescu

NU BOARD OF REGENTS

DISTRICT 1

  • Tim Clare (I)

DISTRICT 2

  • Mike Kennedy
  • Jack A. Stark
  • Viv Ewing

DOUGLAS COUNTY

CLERK

Republican

  • Scott Petersen

Democrat

  • Dan Esch

COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 1

Democrat

  • Mike Boyle (I)
  • Roger Garcia
  • Tonya Ward

DISTRICT 3

Democrat

  • Chris Rodgers (I)
  • Asit Goswami

DISTRICT 5

Republican

  • Tim Lonergan

Democrat

  • Maureen Boyle
  • Joe DiCostanzo
  • Josh Henningsen
  • Michael Young

DISTRICT 7

Democrat

  • Jo Giles

Republican

  • Clare Duda (I)
  • Mike Friend

PUBLIC DEFENDER

Democrat

  • Tom Riley (I)

DOUGLAS-SARPY LEARNING COMMUNITY

DISTRICT 2

  • Carol Hahn (I)
  • Nathan Zingg

DISTRICT 4

  • Allen Hager (I)
  • Lisa Schoenberger
  • Josh Wigginton

DISTRICT 6

  • Andrew Brock
  • Tim Hall

SARPY COUNTY

COUNTY BOARD

DISTRICT 1

Republican

  • Don Kelly (I)

DISTRICT 3

Republican

  • Angi Burmeister (I)

DISTRICT 4

Republican

  • Gary Mixan (I)

PUBLIC DEFENDER

Republican

  • Thomas Strigenz (I)

BELLEVUE

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1

  • Thomas Burns (I)

WARD 3

  • Paul Cook (I)
  • Michael Knebel

WARD 5

  • Don Preister (I)

AT-LARGE

  • Pat Shannon (I)
  • Jerry McCaw
  • Todd Santoro
  • Bruce Yoder

SCHOOL BOARD

THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Sarah Centineo (I)
  • Scott Eby (I)
  • Jim Moudry
  • Kristy Hansen Kiviniemi

BENNINGTON

MAYOR

  • Zac Johns

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1

  • Joshua Dowding

WARD 2

  • Clint Adams
  • Jeff Ryan
  • Jared Weinman

SCHOOL BOARD

THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Kara Neuverth (I)
  • Darren Siekman (I)
  • Terri Calabro
  • Tim Dreessen
  • Joshuwa Hannum
  • Chris Reiner
  • Allyson Crossman Slobotski

DOUGLAS COUNTY WEST

SCHOOL BOARD

THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Luke Janke (I)
  • Liz Mayer (I)
  • Bill Koile Jr.

ELKHORN

SCHOOL BOARD

  • Renee Vokt (I)
  • Jennifer Shatel
  • Scot M. Ringenberg
  • Reagan Rosenberg

FORT CALHOUN

SCHOOL BOARD

THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Kelli Shaner (I)
  • Michael Bonacci (I)
  • Josh Christensen
  • Tony Knight
  • Adam Neumann

GRETNA

MAYOR

  • Mike Evans
  • Angie Lauritsen

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1

  • Logan Herring (I)
  • Adam Thiessen

WARD 2

  • Kara Alexander
  • John Ellis
  • Lauren Liebentritt

SCHOOL BOARD

THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Rick Hollendieck (I)
  • Kyle Janssen (I)
  • Dawn M. Stock (I)
  • Patrick Dietze
  • Sasha P. Zubia

LA VISTA

MAYOR

  • Douglas Kindig (I)
  • Klaus Lindner

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1

  • Mike Crawford (I)

WARD 2

  • Ronald Sheehan (I)
  • Nicolas Crawford

WARD 3

  • Deb Hale (I)

WARD 4

  • Jim Frederick (I)
  • John Pluta
  • Kevin Wetuski

MILLARD

SCHOOL BOARD

THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Amanda McGill Johnson (I)
  • Mike Pate (I)
  • Linda Poole (I)

OMAHA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

SCHOOL BOARD

SUBDISTRICT 1

  • Ricky Smith (I)
  • Mort Sullivan

SUBDISTRICT 3

  • Nick Thielen
  • Alex Gates

SUBDISTRICT 5

  • Spencer Head

SUBDISTRICT 7

  • Jane Erdenberger
  • Keegan Korf
  • Flint Harkness
  • Grant Sorrell

SUBDISTRICT 9

  • Tracy Casady (I)
  • Erik Servellon
  • Kay Wainwright

PAPILLION

CITY COUNCIL

WARD 1

  • James Glover (I)

WARD 2

  • Jason Gaines (I)

WARD 3

  • Lu Ann Kluch (I)
  • Kyle Salkeld

WARD 4

  • Bob Stubbe (I)

PAPILLION- LA VISTA

SCHOOL BOARD

THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Bret Brasfield (I)
  • Valerie Fisher (I)
  • Skip Bailey
  • Marcus Madler

RALSTON

MAYOR

  • Don Groesser (I)

WARD 1

  • Tim Brousek
  • Maureen Konwinski (I)

WARD 2

  • Lee Fideline (I)

WARD 6

  • Ben Preis (I)

SCHOOL BOARD

THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Heather R. Johnson (I)
  • Robin Richards (I)
  • Patrick McPherson
  • Jodi Norton
  • Catherine N. Payne
  • Merv Riepe

SPRINGFIELD

CITY COUNCIL

ONE AT-LARGE SEAT

  • Daniel Craney (I)
  • Roy Swenson

SPRINGFIELD-PLATTEVIEW

SCHOOL BOARD

THREE AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Lisa Roseland (I)
  • Steven Stehlik
  • Brian Wichman
  • Brenda Guenther

VALLEY

MAYOR

  • Steve Peoples
  • Cindy Grove

CITY COUNCIL

TWO AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Bryon Ueckert (I)
  • Alan Badour
  • Elizabeth Lizzy Lowndes
  • Chris TenEyck

WESTSIDE

SCHOOL BOARD

TWO AT-LARGE SEATS

  • Dana Blakely (I)
  • Beth Morrissette (I)
  • John Brian
  • Edgar Hicks

METROPOLITAN COMMUNITY COLLEGE

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

DISTRICT 1

  • Linda McDermitt (I)
  • Brock Bean

DISTRICT 2

  • Brad Ashby
  • Alex Garrison

DISTRICT 3

  • Dave Pantos (I)
  • Cameron Gales
  • Adam Gotchall
  • Gerald Mike Kuhn

DISTRICT 4

  • Christopher Costello
  • Mark V. Holst
  • Zach Reinhardt
  • Evan Schmeits

DISTRICT 5

  • Fred Uhe (I)

METROPOLITAN UTILITIES DISTRICT

SUBDIVISION 3

  • Gwen Howard (I)

SUBDIVISION 4

  • Tim Cavanaugh (I)
  • Tom Wurtz

SUBDIVISION 5

  • Tanya Cook (I)

OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT

SUBDIVISION 1

  • Amanda Bogner (I)
  • Mark Treinen
  • Peter Sakaris

SUBDIVISION 2

  • Sara Howard
  • Krystle Craig

SUBDIVISION 3

  • Mary Spurgeon
  • William Forsee

PAPIO-MISSOURI RIVER NRD

SUBDISTRICT 1

  • Ted Japp (I)

SUBDISTRICT 3

  • Larry Bradley (I)
  • Christian Mirch

SUBDISTRICT 5

  • Rich Tesar (I)

SUBDISTRICT 7

  • Danny Begley (I)

SUBDISTRICT 9

  • Tyler Berzina
  • Patrick Bonnett
  • James Houlihan

SUBDISTRICT 11

  • John Wiese (I)
  • Phil Davidson
  • Ron Wanek

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

  • Updated

Democrats are hoping this fall to wrest control of the U.S. Senate from Mitch McConnell by reclaiming the chamber’s majority. It’s a tough job: Democrats need to net either three or four seats, depending on which party wins the White House. A major factor that’s expected to shape those Senate races: the Democratic presidential nominee at the top of the ticket.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

all

Breaking News

Huskers Breaking News

News Alert